- Revenue 2024
- $53,190
- Expenses 2024
- $46,381
Program services were 12.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 WESTINGHOUSE PLAZA BLDG D STE 12
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
AASHKA DANCE COMPANY PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH A SAFE NUTURING ENVIRONMENT TO EXPRESS THEMSELVES THROUGH THE ART OF DANCE. THE STUDENTS LEARN A VARIETY OF DANCES SUCH AS HIP-HOP, KRUMP, BACHATA, SALSA,CHA-CHA, MERENGUE, BALLET, CONTEMPORARY, JAZZ, AND AFRICAN BANTABA. AASHKA DANCE COMPANY HAS PAID EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS THAT SERVE AS INSTRUCTORS FOR THE CHILDREN IN THE ORGANIZATIONS STUDIO IN HYDE PARK, MASSACHUSETTS. ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS TIME AND EXPENSES ARE SPENT CONDUCTING THE ACTIVITY. THE ACTIVITY IS FUNDED THROUGH INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS.
-
YOUTH TUTORS WERE HIRED TO TUTOR OVER 20 KIDS IN THE BOSTON AREA WITH THE HELP OF THESUCCESSLINK PROGRAM AND TAUGHT DANCE TO 25 STUDENTS AT OUR DANCE STUDIO.IN ADDITION THERE WAS A BACKPACK DRIVE FOR THE STUDENTS TO PREPARE THEM FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR.
Expenses $6,000 · Grants $6,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mayolina SeguyMAYOLINA SEGUY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,000
- Compensation
- $1,000
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Lavinia IfrimLAVINIA IFRIM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucie DanielLUCIE DANIEL
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Valine ValbrunVALINE VALBRUN
FUNDRAISING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Emily PatrickEMILY PATRICK
CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $53,190
- Expenses
- $46,381
- Contributions
- $6,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $53,860
- Expenses
- $39,533
- Contributions
- $6,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $51,218
- Expenses
- $33,025
- Contributions
- $5,000
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $43,320
- Expenses
- $28,414
- Assets (EOY)
- $43,320
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 SUPPORT FREE PUBLIC EVENTS AND PROGRAMS ON PUBLIC BEACHES
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2020.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.