Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENVILLE CHAUTAUQUA SOCIETY

EIN 26-0058066 GREENVILLE, SC

Revenue 2024
$156,128
Expenses 2024
$151,948

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A80
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 9571

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Historical education for the general public.

  • See Schedule O

    Expenses $136,238

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Larry Bounds

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $4,650
    Compensation
    $4,650
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Alexander Lee

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Turza

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    Compensation
    $1,100
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betty Barlow

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maurice Cherry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Holmes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lara Kaufmann

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $57,667
    Compensation
    $57,667
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stephen Root

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marian Strobel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Yonce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $156,128
    Expenses
    $151,948
    Contributions
    $112,420
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $143,411
    Expenses
    $151,984
    Contributions
    $101,049
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $136,640
    Expenses
    $160,679
    Contributions
    $108,699
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $126,485
    Expenses
    $127,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $182,048
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $109,585
    Expenses
    $51,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,520
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,028
    Expenses
    $46,202
    Assets (EOY)
    $140,006
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,635
    Expenses
    $103,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,138
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $111,679
    Expenses
    $99,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,438
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,466
    Expenses
    $101,636
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,322
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,128
    Expenses
    $82,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,719
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,540
    Expenses
    $84,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,269
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,797
    Expenses
    $86,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,591
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,821
    Expenses
    $88,671
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,137

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.