Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS

EIN 36-1264295 WAUKEGAN, IL

Revenue 2025
$2,399,238
Expenses 2025
$2,262,440

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
36990 N GREEN BAY RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS (EIN 53-0215427). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To organize workers to secure improved wages, hours, working conditions, and other economic advantages through organizing, negotiations, and collective bargaining.

  • To organize workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.

    Expenses $2,262,440

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael T Haffner

    Secretary-Treas

    Total calculated
    $223,572
    From this org
    $169,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,831
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,741
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,831
    Filer's total
    $223,572
  • James J Florkiewicz

    President

    Total calculated
    $207,873
    From this org
    $154,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,628
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,245
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,628
    Filer's total
    $207,873
  • Scott Parfrey

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $203,904
    From this org
    $150,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,628
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,276
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,628
    Filer's total
    $203,904
  • Barbra Moeller

    Recording Secy

    Total calculated
    $183,913
    From this org
    $130,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,628
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,285
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,628
    Filer's total
    $183,913
  • Timothy Rocco

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $8,038
    From this org
    $8,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Larson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $7,831
    From this org
    $7,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jonathan Sterba

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $7,500
    From this org
    $7,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,399,238
    Expenses
    $2,262,440
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $49,440
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,176,813
    Expenses
    $1,917,060
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $20,680
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,143,709
    Expenses
    $2,126,784
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $20,930
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,015,703
    Expenses
    $2,032,805
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $20,625

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,941,319
    Expenses
    $2,037,038
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,405,183
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,064,845
    Expenses
    $2,135,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,498,765
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,108,901
    Expenses
    $2,128,933
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,564,671
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,033,472
    Expenses
    $2,062,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,587,416
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,892,616
    Expenses
    $2,028,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,615,901
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,166,991
    Expenses
    $2,051,695
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,753,127
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,200,091
    Expenses
    $2,047,263
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,614,247
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,917,407
    Expenses
    $1,949,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,462,307
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,958,802
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,501,551
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,988,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,584,681

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.