Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARC MINISTRY INC

EIN 87-4305396 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2024
$553,311
Expenses 2024
$425,270

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
1423 E 35TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ARC (ANABAPTIST REFUGEE COMMITTEE) IS AN ANABAPTIST ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON HELPING REFUGEES FROM AROUND THE WORLD. ALTHOUGH OUR MAIN FOCUS IS ON REFUGEES WHO ENTER THE UNITED STATES, WE CONTINUE TO SEEK NEW WAYS OF REACHING OUT.

  • ASSIST REFUGEES WHO ENTER THE UNITED STATES THROUGH RESETTLEMENT PROGRAMS OR OTHER MEANS

    Expenses $396,090 · Grants $3,579

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Darrel Yoder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,500
    From this org
    $12,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $12,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $12,500
  • Nelson Weaver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Addison Bender

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Leon Smith

    DIRECTORCHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Martin

    DIRECTORSECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Weaver

    DIRECTORTREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $553,311
    Expenses
    $425,270
    Contributions
    $551,559
    Grants paid
    $3,579
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $705,053
    Expenses
    $375,467
    Contributions
    $704,877
    Grants paid
    $1,693
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $315,332
    Expenses
    $179,378
    Contributions
    $315,319
    Grants paid
    $1,838

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.