Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS

EIN 55-6027588 KENNA, WV

Revenue 2022
-$10,713
Expenses 2022
$27,359

Program services were 62.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
33 EAGLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS (EIN 31-0263158). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Provide support and recreation for America's disabled veterans located in the Huntington and surrounding tri-state area.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provide support and recreation for America's disabled veterans located in the Huntington and surrounding tri-state areas.

  • Provide recreational services, meals, and transportation for veterans.

    Expenses $17,117

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Adam Greathouse

    Commander

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Cochrane

    Sr Vice Commander

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas J Parks

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth Hill

    1st Junior Commander

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Pritchard

    Adjutant

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Bloss

    Sgt of Arms

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$10,713
    Expenses
    $27,359
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,297
    Expenses
    $20,431
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,195
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,721
    Expenses
    $101,827
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,380
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $103,806
    Expenses
    $102,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,304
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $135,687
    Expenses
    $134,746
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,090
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $143,918
    Expenses
    $149,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,281
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $151,998
    Expenses
    $162,138
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,389
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $152,694
    Expenses
    $172,500
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,875
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $170,448
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,771
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $176,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $141,027

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2024

Tax period
1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025
Principal officer
Thomas Parks
Mailing address
640 4th Ave Room 156Huntington WV 25701
Website
dav.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.