Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL INVESTMENT CENTER FOR SENIORS HOUSING & CARE INC

EIN 52-1802714 ANNAPOLIS, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2024
$13,287,197
Expenses 2024
$16,979,646

Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P81Z
Classification
1000
Street
1 PARK PL STE 450

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENABLE THE ACCESS AND CHOICE OF AMERICA'S SENIORS IN THEIR HOUSING AND CARE BY PROVIDING DATA, ANALYTICS AND CONNECTIONS THAT BRING TOGETHER INVESTORS AND PROVIDERS IN THE SECTOR.

  • CONFERENCES AND EDUCATIONAL EVENTS ARE HELD TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE CONFERENCES AND EDUCATIONAL EVENTS ADVANCE NIC'S CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION TO PROMOTE AVAILABILITY AND QUALITY OF HOUSING AND CARE FOR AMERICA'S ELDERS BY PROVIDING A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF DATA AND ANALYTICS WHICH COMPRESS THE COST OF CAPITAL FOR SENIORS HOUSING AND CARE ORGANIZATIONS, PROMOTE EDUCATION ON THE CRITICAL ROLE OF OPERATIONS AND OPERATORS IN THE QUALITY AND SUCCESS OF SENIORS HOUSING AND CARE, AND PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERS IN SENIORS HOUSING AND CARE.

    Expenses $9,478,907 · Revenue $14,256,482

  • REVENUE RECEIVED FROM SUPPORT OF RESEARCH PROJECTS, RESEARCH STUDIES, AND SPONSORSHIPS OF RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS. NIC'S RESEARCH ADVANCES NIC'S CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION BY INCREASING TRANSPARENCY, ENABLING ACCESS AND CHOICE FOR AMERICA'S ELDERS, ENCOURAGING LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND FOSTERING INNOVATION IN SENIORS HOUSING AND CARE.

    Expenses $3,812,014 · Grants $97,500 · Revenue $83,108

  • NIC ACADEMY IS THE ONLY PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM DEDICATED TO SENIOR HOUSING AND CARE. BECAUSE OF NIC'S RESOURCES, CURRICULUM, FACULTY AND TEACHING METHOD, STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO IMMEDIATELY PUT THEIR LEARNING TO USE AND START MAKING AN IMPACT IN THEIR ORGANIZATION.

    Expenses $1,409,883 · Revenue $480,417

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Barlow

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth Segarnick

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Fee Stubblefield

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • John Rijos

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bre Grubbs

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Imran Javaid

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aron Will

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Kurt Read

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cindy Baier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Jack Callison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Chip Gabriel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Vickas Gupta

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Kai Hsiao

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Justin Hutchens

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Lynne Katzmann

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Mercedes Kerr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Sevy Petras

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Mathew Ruark

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Kathleen Ryser

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Allison O'Connor

    BOARD MEMBER AS OF 06/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Lucida Baier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • Raymound Braun

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $688,335
    From this org
    $643,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,096
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $443,239
    Bonus
    $200,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,946
    Filer's total
    $688,335
  • Robert Kramer

    FOUNDER & ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $564,869
    From this org
    $515,390
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,479
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $515,390
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,329
    Filer's total
    $564,869
  • Priscilla Hammet

    SR DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $219,579
    From this org
    $185,378
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,201
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,661
    Bonus
    $70,917
    Other
    $800
    Deferred
    $13,335
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,866
    Filer's total
    $219,579
  • Alia Iqbal

    DIRECTOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $202,710
    From this org
    $181,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,422
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,238
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $50
    Deferred
    $5,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,197
    Filer's total
    $202,710

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,287,197
    Expenses
    $16,979,646
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $97,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,482,789
    Expenses
    $19,132,705
    Contributions
    $100
    Grants paid
    $72,250
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,095,686
    Expenses
    $23,489,805
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $72,250
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $36,473,057
    Expenses
    $24,988,614
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $72,250

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,355,581
    Expenses
    $25,575,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,654,799
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,485,750
    Expenses
    $14,841,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,247,906
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,833,513
    Expenses
    $20,950,961
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,626,818
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,476,298
    Expenses
    $18,079,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,543,105
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,460,016
    Expenses
    $17,317,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,000,164
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,603,108
    Expenses
    $13,601,540
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,816,304
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,610,963
    Expenses
    $11,057,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,438,613
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,090,208
    Expenses
    $9,036,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,651,999
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,755,952
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,145,797
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,956,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,316,537

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • NIC HOLDCO LLC

    INVESTMENT · VA · income -$2,111,162 · assets $16,266,388

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.