Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKELAND UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 39-1655132 PLYMOUTH, WI

Revenue 2024
$909,329
Expenses 2024
$487,437

Program services were 68.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
W3718 SOUTH DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LAKELAND UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC SOLICITS DONATIONS ON BEHALF OF LAKELAND UNIVERSITY FOR FUNDS THAT ARE ENDOWED TO SUBSIDIZE SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, AND OPERATIONS ISSUED/USED BY THE UNIVERSITY USING INVESTMENT INCOME.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LAKELAND UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC SOLICITS DONATIONS ON BEHALF OF LAKELAND UNIVERSITY.

  • SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS: LAKELAND UNIVERSITY ISSUED SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING LAKELAND UNIVERSITY DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. LAKELAND UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDING FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS BASED UPON FUNDS AVAILABLE. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR PROFESSORSHIPS AND OPERATIONS.

    Expenses $332,092 · Grants $332,092

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BONNIE GRAFF

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • STUART BROTZ

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • BARBARA GANNON

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF SPENCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • LOLA ROEH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH BORGEN

    UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AND D

    Total calculated
    $235,173
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $227,000
    Other
    $8,173
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $217,000 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $10,000 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,202 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,971 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $235,173 related
  • LENORA STUCKMANN

    VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $121,239
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $103,340
    Other
    $17,899
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $909,329
    Expenses
    $487,437
    Contributions
    $504,971
    Grants paid
    $332,092
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $279,935
    Expenses
    $1,809,399
    Contributions
    $172,565
    Grants paid
    $1,637,806
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,510,659
    Expenses
    $2,214,676
    Contributions
    $1,344,004
    Grants paid
    $2,168,365

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,225,756
    Expenses
    $580,061
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,815,363
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,225,464
    Expenses
    $409,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,444,848
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $804,161
    Expenses
    $711,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,535,817
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $977,711
    Expenses
    $447,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,968,740
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $850,634
    Expenses
    $500,011
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,239,702
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $685,144
    Expenses
    $368,122
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,008,022
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,066,743
    Expenses
    $686,602
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,712,888
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $662,601
    Expenses
    $567,000
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,643,652
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $503,550
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,091,719
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $512,411
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,846,878

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.