Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LADY FREETHINKER

EIN 47-4213802 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,222,487
Expenses 2024
$1,561,376

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R20
Classification
2300
Street
12405 VENICE BLVD 390

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NINA JACKEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $156,330
    From this org
    $146,834
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,496
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,834
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,694
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,802
    Filer's total
    $156,330
  • JENNIFER WEISER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANETTE NELSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN JACKEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $5,451
    From this org
    $5,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TIM PISARSKI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,222,487
    Expenses
    $1,561,376
    Contributions
    $2,158,672
    Grants paid
    $330,954
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,978,510
    Expenses
    $1,547,648
    Contributions
    $1,922,132
    Grants paid
    $227,543
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,820,183
    Expenses
    $1,447,572
    Contributions
    $1,817,419
    Grants paid
    $259,372

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.