Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA

EIN 72-0291035 METAIRIE, LA

Revenue 2025
$3,377,935
Expenses 2025
$2,740,276

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
4624 W NAPOLEON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of OFFICE OF THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA (EIN 72-6034548). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To provide credit union members with financial products loans, credit cards, savings, certificates of deposit, checking accounts, etc. at competitive rates.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provide credit union members with competitive loan and savings opportunities.

  • Consumer credit lending and insured savings instruments

    Expenses $2,740,276 · Revenue $3,377,935

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michelle C Duhe

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,272
    From this org
    $165,272
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,734
    Bonus
    $13,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,038
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,272
  • Sidney A Parfait

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristy Adams

    Vice Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Lopinto

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Brouphy

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Louis Adams

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Shillington

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernest Parfait

    Associate Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles W Candilora

    Supervisory Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail Snakenberg

    Supervisory Comm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,377,935
    Expenses
    $2,740,276
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,783,127
    Expenses
    $2,530,758
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,205,936
    Expenses
    $2,689,421
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,319,892
    Expenses
    $2,380,736
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,381,546
    Expenses
    $2,019,174
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,319,985
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,428,694
    Expenses
    $2,093,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,292,788
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,801,032
    Expenses
    $1,727,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,319,861
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,749,273
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,712,574

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2018.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.