Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGE T GOODWIN COMMUNITY CENTER INC

EIN 45-3966518 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2025
$144,939
Expenses 2025
$131,988

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P28
Classification
1000
Street
3935 W MOORESVILLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Social Services and Community Service

  • George T. Goodwin Community Center offers a wide variety of social services for the community at large as well as a range of other services for children and senior citizens.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Judith Collins

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kelly Ivey

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ken Almon

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Billie Auberry

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kirk Farmer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Norma Gaston

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Donna Graham

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brad Long

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian Vaughan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brittney Sherrill

    Program Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Terri Tolson

    Program Assistant

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Don Stinson

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $144,939
    Expenses
    $131,988
    Contributions
    $144,939
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $124,658
    Expenses
    $133,979
    Contributions
    $124,658
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $119,514
    Expenses
    $111,388
    Contributions
    $92,359
    Grants paid
    $15,755
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $95,636
    Expenses
    $94,823
    Contributions
    $21,969
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $115,716
    Expenses
    $129,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,796
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $195,900
    Expenses
    $166,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,897
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,506
    Expenses
    $85,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,946
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,284
    Expenses
    $99,715
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,036
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,568
    Expenses
    $88,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,467
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $91,838
    Expenses
    $96,567
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,186

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.