- Revenue 2024
- $954,634,085
- Expenses 2024
- $948,595,207
Program services were 93.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 897
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To support the West Virginia University School of Medicine in the furtherance of its charitable, scientific, and educational purposes by serving as its faculty practice plan and providing a full range of business management services to its faculty in support of their clinical practices.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To support the West Virginia University School of Medicine in the furtherance of its charitable, scientific, and educational purposes.
-
The Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 2,163,964 clinic visits during 2024. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care.
Expenses $885,546,951 · Grants $23,564,990 · Revenue $950,821,895
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Vinay Badhwar MD
Executive Chair Heart Vascular Institute
- Total calculated
- $3,435,905
- From this org
- $3,408,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,440
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,956,143
- Bonus
- $450,000
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $3,435,905
-
Ali Rezai MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $2,261,693
- From this org
- $2,234,428
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,265
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,594,606
- Bonus
- $637,500
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,115
- Filer's total
- $2,261,693
-
Christopher Mascio MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,963,122
- From this org
- $1,939,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,990
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,937,890
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $1,963,122
-
Bill Underwood MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,712,332
- From this org
- $1,681,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,890
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,214,204
- Bonus
- $460,380
- Other
- $6,858
- Deferred
- $27,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $1,712,332
-
JonDavid Pollock MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,678,748
- From this org
- $1,654,867
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,881
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $509,471
- Bonus
- $1,141,832
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,181
- Filer's total
- $1,678,748
-
John Caruso MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,643,480
- From this org
- $1,616,040
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,440
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,248,252
- Bonus
- $364,224
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $1,643,480
-
John Orphanos
Assistant Professor SOM Neurosurgery
- Total calculated
- $1,484,299
- From this org
- $1,461,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,176
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,134,843
- Bonus
- $325,470
- Other
- $810
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,476
- Filer's total
- $1,484,299
-
Matthew Dietz MD
Director - Orthopaedic Surgery
- Total calculated
- $876,662
- From this org
- $845,772
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,890
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $825,359
- Bonus
- $19,603
- Other
- $810
- Deferred
- $27,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $876,662
-
Mathis Frick MD
Physician - Former Key Employee
- Total calculated
- $782,802
- From this org
- $745,407
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,395
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $709,829
- Bonus
- $30,634
- Other
- $4,944
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,895
- Filer's total
- $782,802
-
Hannah Hazard MD
Director - Exec Chair Director WVU Cancer Institute
- Total calculated
- $777,349
- From this org
- $739,559
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,790
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $591,265
- Bonus
- $147,053
- Other
- $1,241
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $777,349
-
Jessica Hott DO
Director through 06/30/24 - OB/GYN
- Total calculated
- $737,332
- From this org
- $714,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,100
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,033
- Bonus
- $394,553
- Other
- $28,646
- Deferred
- $20,918
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,182
- Filer's total
- $737,332
-
Ronald Pellegrino MD
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $607,187
- From this org
- $571,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,086
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $490,836
- Bonus
- $79,023
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,586
- Filer's total
- $607,187
-
Nathan Lerfald MD
Director - Internal Medicine
- Total calculated
- $557,929
- From this org
- $520,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,790
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $492,132
- Bonus
- $22,421
- Other
- $5,586
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,290
- Filer's total
- $557,929
-
Kevin Halbritter MD
VP Population Health
- Total calculated
- $542,630
- From this org
- $505,247
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,383
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $381,089
- Bonus
- $111,968
- Other
- $12,190
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,883
- Filer's total
- $542,630
-
Colleen Beatty
Director starting 07/01/24 - Assistant Professor SOM Dermatology
- Total calculated
- $539,134
- From this org
- $517,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,134
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $321,643
- Bonus
- $194,925
- Other
- $432
- Deferred
- $19,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,887
- Filer's total
- $539,134
-
Michael Edmond MD
CMO
- Total calculated
- $537,005
- From this org
- $520,811
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,194
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $397,265
- Bonus
- $121,122
- Other
- $2,424
- Deferred
- $14,076
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,118
- Filer's total
- $537,005
-
Christopher Goode MD
Director, Secretary - Chairman Emergency Medicine
- Total calculated
- $529,292
- From this org
- $491,781
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $465,791
- Bonus
- $24,180
- Other
- $1,810
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,011
- Filer's total
- $529,292
-
Stephen Hoffman MD
VP Clinical Programs
- Total calculated
- $521,523
- From this org
- $496,782
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,741
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $389,821
- Bonus
- $103,397
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $591
- Filer's total
- $521,523
-
Michael Ang-Rabanes
Director starting 07/01/24 - Chairperson SOM Eastern Division Behavioral Medicine and Psychiatry
- Total calculated
- $496,127
- From this org
- $468,862
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,265
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $370,798
- Bonus
- $97,524
- Other
- $540
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,115
- Filer's total
- $496,127
-
William Lewis MD
Director through 04/22/24 - Family Medicine
- Total calculated
- $384,496
- From this org
- $355,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,996
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,068
- Bonus
- $89,134
- Other
- $1,298
- Deferred
- $26,579
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,417
- Filer's total
- $384,496
-
Richard Ward
Director starting 07/01/24 - Assistant Professor SOM Eastern Division Family Medicine LS
- Total calculated
- $379,696
- From this org
- $358,598
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,098
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,219
- Bonus
- $88,703
- Other
- $676
- Deferred
- $18,859
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,239
- Filer's total
- $379,696
-
Aaron Henry
VP, Ambulatory Operations through 11/29/24
- Total calculated
- $350,790
- From this org
- $294,249
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,541
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,295
- Bonus
- $51,088
- Other
- $28,866
- Deferred
- $27,312
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,229
- Filer's total
- $350,790
-
Jeffrey Lancaster MD
Director - Section Chief, Pedicatrics
- Total calculated
- $326,859
- From this org
- $298,007
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,852
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,112
- Bonus
- $25,470
- Other
- $8,425
- Deferred
- $26,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,403
- Filer's total
- $326,859
-
Taylor Troischt
Director starting 07/01/24 - Assistant Professor SOM Pediatrics
- Total calculated
- $306,446
- From this org
- $283,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,077
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,052
- Bonus
- $66,438
- Other
- $3,879
- Deferred
- $20,923
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,154
- Filer's total
- $306,446
-
Arif Sarwari MD
Director - Infectious Diseases
- Total calculated
- $295,100
- From this org
- $268,859
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,307
- Bonus
- $37,230
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $23,230
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,011
- Filer's total
- $295,100
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $954,634,085
- Expenses
- $948,595,207
- Contributions
- $1,622,411
- Grants paid
- $23,564,990
-
2023
- Revenue
- $769,572,060
- Expenses
- $763,360,292
- Contributions
- $63,500
- Grants paid
- $21,899,972
-
2022
- Revenue
- $691,155,457
- Expenses
- $683,095,738
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $24,389,501
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $655,420,491
- Expenses
- $644,938,229
- Assets (EOY)
- $234,685,147
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $571,153,959
- Expenses
- $567,301,002
- Assets (EOY)
- $212,648,584
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $531,045,841
- Expenses
- $526,922,719
- Assets (EOY)
- $214,506,096
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $458,853,707
- Expenses
- $456,365,702
- Assets (EOY)
- $178,544,261
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $387,454,627
- Expenses
- $383,883,750
- Assets (EOY)
- $178,572,082
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$24,379,251
2022 Support
-
$23,550,490
2024 Support
-
$21,891,972
2023 Support
-
2024 Sponsorship
Grants received
-
2024 SUPPORT RESEARCH
-
2023 SUPPORT RESEARCH
-
2022 SUPPORT RESEARCH
-
2023 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
West Virginia University School of Medicine
501c3 · Medical Education · WV
-
West Virginia University Dental Corporation
501c3 · Dental Services · WV
-
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
501c3 · Hospital · WV
Declared as related by
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY DENTAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC
On its 2024 return
-
University Healthcare Physicians Inc
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.