Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY FOR MINING METALLURGY AND EXPLORATION INC

EIN 74-2338444 ENGLEWOOD, CO

Largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$18,506,436
Expenses 2024
$17,598,346

Program services were 90.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U30C
Classification
2000
Street
12999 E ADAM AIRCRAFT CIR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SOCIETY FOR MINING, METALLURGY AND EXPLORATION (SME) SERVES THE MINING, RESOURCES AND UNDERGROUND CONSTRUCTION COMMUNITIES FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

BUILDING A BETTER WORLD THROUGH MINING, METALLURGY AND UNDERGROUND CONSTRUCTION.

  • THE MINEXCHANGE 2025 SME ANNUAL CONFERENCE & EXPO AND SMA 127TH NATIONAL WESTERN MINING CONFERENCE TOOK PLACE AT THE COLORADO CONVENTION CENTER IN DENVER, CO ON FEBRUARY 23-25. IN ADDITION, MINEXCHANGE ATTENDEES WERE ALSO ABLE TO ATTEND SESSIONS FOR THE 2025 WORLD GOLD CONFERENCE. THE EXPO FLOOR FEATURED A LARGE WORLD GOLD PAVILLION. MINEXCHANGE INCLUDED 692 PRESENTATIONS, 9 SHORT COURSES, 103 PREPRINTS, 41 WORLD GOLD MANUSCRIPTS, 601 EXHIBITING COMPANIES AND 78 SPONSORS. OVER 7,035 INDIVIDUALS WERE IN ATTENDANCE. THIS INCLUDED 600 STUDENTS, 973 INTERNATIONAL ATTENDEES FROM 46 COUNTRIES. THOSE FROM THE UNITED STATES HAILED FROM ALL 50 U.S. STATES PLUS PUERTO RICO AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.THE RAPID EXCAVATION AND TUNNELING CONFERENCE (RETC) WAS HELD JUNE 8-11 AT THE SHERATON DALLAS HOTEL IN DALLAS, TX. DRAWING AN ATTENDANCE OF 1,340 ATTENDEES, THE EVENT FEATURED 172 EXHIBITING COMPANIES AND 27 SPONSORING COMPANIES. THE TECHNICAL PROGRAM FEATURED RICH CONTENT AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES INCLUDING NETWORKING EVENTS SPECIFICALLY FOR WONERS AND WOMEN IN TUNNELING.

    Expenses $10,526,523 · Revenue $12,450,434

  • MEMBERS ARE THE HEART OF SME, CONTRIBUTING TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE, TALENT AND VOLUNTEER RESOURCES TO HELP THE ORGANIZATION ADVANCE. SME ENDED 2025 WITH OVER 14,000 MEMBERS. INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS MADE UP 27% OF TOTAL MEMBERSHIP. SME HAS 49 LOCAL SECTIONS, INCLUDING 42 IN THE UNITED STATES PLUS 7 INTERNATIONAL SECTIONS. SEVEN NEW STUDENT CHAPTERS WERE FORMED IN 2025, BRINGING THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENT CHAPTERS TO 89.

    Expenses $1,568,294 · Revenue $1,664,619

  • DURING 2025 THE MINING ENGINEERING WEBSITE PUBLISHED INDUSTRY NEWS ON A DAILY BASIS AND DELIVERED EACH ISSUE TO MEMBERS ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD AS A PDF AND IN FLIPBOOK FORMATS. CLIENTS ALSO EXPANDED DIGITAL ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH MINING ENGINEERING ONLINE, THE SME WEBSITE, CLIENT-PROVIDED CONTENT, SME E-NEWS, AND MINING ENGINEERING DIGITAL NEWSLETTER OPTIONS.

    Expenses $1,893,921 · Revenue $180,813

  • SME PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER CONTINUING EDUCATION SUPPORT.

    Expenses $1,843,354 · Grants $736,927

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bill Hancock

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Korpi

    PRESIDENT -ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marc Herpfer

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matt Blattman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jayson Ripke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Courtney Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justin Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ravi Ravishankar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mick Routledge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David L Kanagy

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $663,915
    From this org
    $617,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,173
    Hours/week
    45 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $516,173
    Bonus
    $101,569
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,023
    Filer's total
    $663,915
  • Melanie Penoyar-Perez

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $269,725
    From this org
    $236,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,685
    Hours/week
    45 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,640
    Bonus
    $29,400
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,751
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,934
    Filer's total
    $269,725
  • Michelle Hegarty

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $51,558
    From this org
    $48,503
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,055
    Hours/week
    45 + 5 related
  • Corinne Knasinski

    DIRECTOR OF MEETINGS

    Total calculated
    $224,580
    From this org
    $179,807
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,773
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,407
    Bonus
    $20,400
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,955
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,818
    Filer's total
    $224,580
  • Karin Harrington

    DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $208,029
    From this org
    $184,969
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,060
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,869
    Bonus
    $23,100
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,590
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,470
    Filer's total
    $208,029
  • Tara Davis

    DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING

    Total calculated
    $204,019
    From this org
    $171,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,172
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,007
    Bonus
    $18,840
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,034
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,138
    Filer's total
    $204,019
  • Shalea Bucheit Hardison

    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $171,136
    From this org
    $150,290
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,846
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,490
    Bonus
    $16,800
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,531
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,315
    Filer's total
    $171,136
  • Emma Salditt

    MANAGER OF PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $156,316
    From this org
    $138,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,382
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $86,699
    Bonus
    $52,235
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,279
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,103
    Filer's total
    $156,316
  • Michelle Kroeger

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU MAY 2024)

    Total calculated
    $111,114
    From this org
    $101,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,690
    Hours/week
    45 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $74,124
    Bonus
    $27,300
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,303
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,387
    Filer's total
    $111,114

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $18,506,436
    Expenses
    $17,598,346
    Contributions
    $282,613
    Grants paid
    $736,927
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,634,057
    Expenses
    $16,642,185
    Contributions
    $1,882,781
    Grants paid
    $670,299
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,919,073
    Expenses
    $15,397,803
    Contributions
    $479,752
    Grants paid
    $625,338

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,383,418
    Expenses
    $13,639,447
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,808,531
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,135,068
    Expenses
    $9,154,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,262,631
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,504,850
    Expenses
    $11,069,291
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,693,495
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,148,369
    Expenses
    $13,221,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,585,175
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,201,902
    Expenses
    $10,389,342
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,083,883

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.