Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GO PUBLIC SCHOOLS ADVOCATES

EIN 27-1025753 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,975
Expenses 2024
$133,052

Program services were 5.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
B01
Classification
1000
Street
5960 SOUTH LAND PARK DR 513

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Our mission is to activate the leadership of families, educators, and community allies to advocate on behalf of California children and youth to ensure that all students have access to excellent public schools in their neighborhoods and throughout their cities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

GO Public Schools Advocates develops and activates a network of families, educators, and community allies working together to expand access to quality education in Californias most historically underserved communities.

  • Provided information to the GO Public Schools Advocates network of more than 6,000 residents, families, and educators about issues impacting public education in Oakland, West Contra Costa, Fresno, and the state of California.

    Expenses $7,262

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ariel Johnson

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jill Habig

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Naomi Wyatt

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Nicholson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jay Artis-Wright

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lange Parks Luntao

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Darcel Sanders

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,975
    Expenses
    $133,052
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,718
    Expenses
    $50,695
    Contributions
    $6,923
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $505,990
    Expenses
    $116,737
    Contributions
    $502,795
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,119
    Expenses
    $157,414
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,320,184
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $569,049
    Expenses
    $288,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,463,524
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $803,620
    Expenses
    $270,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,265,335
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $602,709
    Expenses
    $218,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $693,403
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,656
    Expenses
    $178,242
    Assets (EOY)
    $250,806
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $503,301
    Expenses
    $346,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $415,058
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $369,525
    Expenses
    $154,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $291,331
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $224,578
    Expenses
    $151,322
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,422
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,123
    Expenses
    $91,654
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,786

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.