Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARK VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC

EIN 48-0124045 HUTCHINSON, KS

Browse the largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2025
$14,261,202
Expenses 2025
$14,261,202

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 1246

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

The Ark Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., is dedicated to providing safe, reliable, high quality electric energy to its members at the lowest cost, while striving to improve the quality of life for all its members and adhering to cooperative principles.

  • Ark Valley Electric Cooperative distributes electricity to 5,278 rural members. It operates 2,001 miles of overhead line and 55 miles of underground distribution lines. The Cooperative is a voluntary organization open to all who are able to use its services. It is controlled by members with one vote per member. The margins beyond those necessary to pay expenses are credited back to the members through capital allocations.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jackie Holmberg

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $269,615
    From this org
    $182,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,834
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $182,781
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $61,843
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,991
    Filer's total
    $269,615
  • Jim Sherry

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $263,678
    From this org
    $175,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,870
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $175,808
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $62,953
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,917
    Filer's total
    $263,678
  • Justin Tankersley

    Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $189,495
    From this org
    $142,683
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,812
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $142,683
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,441
    Filer's total
    $189,495
  • Ryan Walton

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $175,144
    From this org
    $135,659
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,485
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $135,659
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,161
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,324
    Filer's total
    $175,144
  • Aryn Walton

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $174,779
    From this org
    $139,622
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,157
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $139,622
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,833
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,324
    Filer's total
    $174,779
  • Garth Graham

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $174,284
    From this org
    $139,503
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,781
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $139,503
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,457
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,324
    Filer's total
    $174,284
  • Cameron Horesky

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $169,647
    From this org
    $134,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,488
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $134,159
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,164
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,324
    Filer's total
    $169,647
  • Penny Wood

    Office Manager

    Total calculated
    $161,590
    From this org
    $120,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,831
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $120,759
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,858
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,973
    Filer's total
    $161,590
  • Doug Barr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,300
    From this org
    $6,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith McNickle

    President

    Total calculated
    $4,100
    From this org
    $4,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Peggy Burgess

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,950
    From this org
    $3,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Froese

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $3,850
    From this org
    $3,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Seiwert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,850
    From this org
    $3,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jaime Howard

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $3,850
    From this org
    $3,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Schweizer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,850
    From this org
    $3,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $14,261,202
    Expenses
    $14,261,202
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,366,383
    Expenses
    $14,261,237
    Contributions
    $105,146
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,570,728
    Expenses
    $15,570,728
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,134,706
    Expenses
    $15,134,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,661,646
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,063,355
    Expenses
    $14,063,355
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,923,294
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,504,533
    Expenses
    $14,504,533
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,567,654
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,320,516
    Expenses
    $14,320,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,856,901
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,554,335
    Expenses
    $13,690,792
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,775,798
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,210,858
    Expenses
    $14,301,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,273,125
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,380,545
    Expenses
    $15,380,545
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,423,351
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,859,911
    Expenses
    $14,859,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,821,714
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $14,992,743
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,360,992
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $14,597,142
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,894,292

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.