Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TROUSDALE SCHOOL INC

EIN 20-3770992 CLEVELAND, TN

Largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2025
$1,249,778
Expenses 2025
$1,231,540

Program services were 70.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82
Classification
1000
Street
3171 HEWITT ST SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE TROUSDALE SCHOOL SERVES ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES BY PROVIDING ACADEMICS, LIFE SKILLS, OCCUPATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ARTS, AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR THE PURPOSE OF BUILDING INDEPENDENCE THROUGH LIFE-WIDE LEARNING.

  • THE TROUSDALE SCHOOL SERVES ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES BY PROVIDING ACADEMICS, LIFE SKILLS, OCCUPATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ARTS, AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR THE PURPOSE OF BUILDING INDEPENDENCE THROUGH LIFE-WIDE LEARNING.

    Expenses $863,259 · Revenue $343,440

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Johnson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Johnson

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christin Rose

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Judy Johnson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ken Hart

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shannon Hart

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Walter Clark

    ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $142,094
    From this org
    $142,094
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,249,778
    Expenses
    $1,231,540
    Contributions
    $889,709
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,756,730
    Expenses
    $1,249,154
    Contributions
    $1,399,285
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,314,763
    Expenses
    $1,210,421
    Contributions
    $955,629
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,185,023
    Expenses
    $1,276,914
    Contributions
    $856,677
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,021,339
    Expenses
    $1,022,870
    Assets (EOY)
    $992,787
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,108,679
    Expenses
    $1,042,916
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,162,365
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $988,340
    Expenses
    $973,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $982,082
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $878,142
    Expenses
    $880,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $989,000
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $866,794
    Expenses
    $865,158
    Assets (EOY)
    $969,788

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

  • TROUSDALE PROPERTY HOLDING LLC

    REAL ESTATE · TN

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.