- Revenue 2023
- $129,803
- Expenses 2023
- $129,803
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- K31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 303
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
our primary exempt service is to issue and provide food to an average 300 clients weekly during 2 distribution days.
-
in 2023 we provided 14045 clients with fresh nourishing food.
Expenses $51,803
-
we built a distribution site for our pantry. it is 12194 S. 2nd Street Yucca Arizona
Expenses $78,000 · Grants $78,000
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Terry Underhill
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Juanita Self
Treasurer/Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Don Wilson
Procurment/warehouse
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Joe Tavernaris
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $129,803
- Expenses
- $129,803
- Contributions
- $125,645
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $129,803
- Expenses
- $129,803
- Contributions
- $125,645
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025
- Tax period
- 1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026
- Principal officer
-
Joe Tavernaris
- Mailing address
- PO BOX 303YUCCA AZ 864380303
- Website
- yuccafoodpantry.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$7,500
2022 FOOD & EQUIP
-
$6,000
2024 COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
-
$5,850
2022 COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
-
$5,550
2023 COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
-
2022 COMMUNITY FOOD ASSISTANCE
-
2023 COMMUNITY FOOD ASSISTANCE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.