Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KLAMATH & LAKE COUNTIES COUNCIL ON AGING

EIN 93-0577208 KLAMATH FALLS, OR

Browse the largest nonprofits in Oregon

Revenue 2023
$1,409,348
Expenses 2023
$1,498,049

Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
404 MAIN ST STE 6

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF KLAMATH BASIN SENIOR CITIZENS' COUNCIL IS TO ENSURE THAT THE ODLER POPULATION, LOW-INCOME MINORITY GROUPS AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN KLAMATH AND LAKE COUNTIES HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PURSUING CHOICES, INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE. WE TARGET SERVICES TO SENIORS, LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND DISABLED HOUSEHOLDS WITH THE GREATEST SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC NEED. WE IMPROVE OUR SERVICES AND PROGRAMS THROUGH ON-GOING MONITORING AND ASSESSMENT TO ENSURE THAT THEY MEET THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF CLIENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENSURE THAT THE OLDER POPULATION, LOW-INCOME, MINORITY GROUPS AND THOSE WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN KLAMATH AND LAKE COUNTIES HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PURSUING CHOICES, INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • SPECIAL PROGRAMS ON AGING: DEVELOPED, STRENGTHENED AND CARRIED OUT ACTIVITIES FOR PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ELDER ABUSE, NEGLECT AND EXPLOITATION; DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED PROGRAMS FOR PERIODIC PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES; SUPPORTED NUTRITION SERVICE SYSTEMS; PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR OTHER APPROPRIATE NUTRITION SERVICES FOR OLDER AMERICANS; PROVIDED FOR IN-HOME SERVICES TO FRAIL OLDER INDIVIDUALS; AND PREVENTED THE INAPPROPRIATE INSTITUTIONALIZATION OF OLDER ADULTS.

    Expenses $1,397,590 · Grants $709,570

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ron Moe

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Effingham

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernie Palmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Nelson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phylis Kim Estes

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $49,817
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $49,817
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,409,348
    Expenses
    $1,498,049
    Contributions
    $1,409,286
    Grants paid
    $709,570
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,550,514
    Expenses
    $1,446,638
    Contributions
    $1,550,446
    Grants paid
    $715,008

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,125,098
    Expenses
    $1,126,141
    Assets (EOY)
    $443,621
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,088,179
    Expenses
    $1,041,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $450,353
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $983,338
    Expenses
    $1,087,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $370,214
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $929,326
    Expenses
    $939,381
    Assets (EOY)
    $448,517
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $876,878
    Expenses
    $730,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $445,829
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $609,726
    Expenses
    $635,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $284,784
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $719,735
    Expenses
    $597,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $310,449
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $623,970
    Expenses
    $545,895
    Assets (EOY)
    $183,891
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $934,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $147,202
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,213,514
    Assets (EOY)
    $340,042

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.