Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHARLESTON EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE FINANCING CORPORATION

EIN 42-1642871 CHARLESTON, SC

Largest nonprofits in South Carolina

Revenue 2024
$57,341,944
Expenses 2024
$4,932,435

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N40
Classification
2000
Street
75 CALHOUN STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE TO (1) ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, FINANCE, PLEDGE, IMPROVE, MAINTAIN, OPERATE, MANAGE, LEASE AND DISPOSE OF SCHOOL BUILDINGS AND OTHER PUBLIC EDUCATION FACILITIES FOR THE USE AND BENEFIT OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AND (2) ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION THROUGH COOPERATIVE ARRANGEMENTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES AND ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE THAT PROVIDE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN CHARLESTON COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CHARLESTON EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE FINANCING CORPORATION ("CEEFC") EXISTS TO ASSIST THE CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT IN PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.

  • DURING FY25, THE CORPORATION CONTINUED TO ASSIST THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN SERVICING THE DEBT ON A NUMBER OF DISTRICT FACILITIES.

    Expenses $4,932,435 · Revenue $57,222,980

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Daniel Prentice

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $237,485
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $186,359
    Other
    $51,126
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $177,829 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $8,530 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $44,772 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,354 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $237,485 related
  • Susan Leadem

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Casdell Singleton

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • Charles McManus

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $57,341,944
    Expenses
    $4,932,435
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $44,961,319
    Expenses
    $12,804,716
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $37,432,849
    Expenses
    $15,073,732
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,554,719
    Expenses
    $16,056,992
    Assets (EOY)
    $445,444,768
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $46,761,729
    Expenses
    $46,761,729
    Assets (EOY)
    $470,920,316
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,668,925
    Expenses
    $21,668,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $435,348,172
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,192,230
    Expenses
    $22,192,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $452,985,000
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,393,480
    Expenses
    $22,393,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $465,835,000
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,623,740
    Expenses
    $22,623,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $486,235,000
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,814,975
    Expenses
    $22,814,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $505,535,000
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,606,283
    Expenses
    $22,606,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $516,213,780
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,410,324
    Expenses
    $26,410,324
    Assets (EOY)
    $569,755,280
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $22,347,644
    Assets (EOY)
    $577,536,865

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

    SCHOOL DIS · SC

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.