Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NASHVILLE CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INC

EIN 62-1484097 NASHVILLE, TN

Largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2023
$1,827,392
Expenses 2023
$1,228,196

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I72Z
Classification
1000
Street
610 MURFREESBORO PIKE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NASHVILLE CHILDREN'S ALLIANCE IS TO REDUCE THE TRAUMA OF CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY FACILITATING A COMPREHENSIVE MULTI-DISCIPLINARY TEAM APPROACH TO THE DETECTION, INVESTIGATION, PROSECUTION AND TREATMENT OF CHILD ABUSE.

  • THE NASHVILLE CHILDREN'S ALLIANCE (NCA) PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF SERVICES FOR CHILD VICTIMS OF SUSPECTED SEXUAL AND SEVERE PHYSICAL ABUSE AND THEIR NON- OFFENDING PARENTS/CAREGIVERS. THE NCA PROVIDES FORENSIC INTERVIEWS TO CHILDREN AGES 3 - 17 WHEN THERE ARE ALLEGATIONS OF SEXUAL OR SEVERE PHYSICAL ABUSE. THE NCA CLINICAL UNIT PROVIDES TRAMA-INFORMED THERAPY TO CHILD VICTIMS USING EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICES. INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY ARE PROVIDED IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH. ON-GOING EDUCATION/SUPPORT GROUPS ARE OFFERED FOR NON-OFFENDING PARENTS/CAREGIVERS IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH. COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND PREVENTION TRAINING ON CHILD ABUSE IS OFFERED THROUGH THE STEWARDS OF CHILDREN PROGRAM.

    Expenses $945,787

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dawn Harper

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $89,322
    From this org
    $89,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carla Aaron

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brian C Austin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bonnie Beneke

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • John Byers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lori Coleman

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • John Drake

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sam Eljaouhari

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Glenn Funk

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Wendy Herr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jessica Howard

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rich Ina

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ramsey James

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Anna Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ashley Markham

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • James McKenzie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeremy Oliver

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeff Ramsey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nancy Schultz

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bonney Todd

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Emily Weaver

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,827,392
    Expenses
    $1,228,196
    Contributions
    $1,765,185
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,332,909
    Expenses
    $1,030,604
    Contributions
    $1,330,318
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,067,392
    Expenses
    $808,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $556,574
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $860,925
    Expenses
    $900,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $427,992
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $939,584
    Expenses
    $904,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,741
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $949,464
    Expenses
    $966,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $386,786
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $697,843
    Expenses
    $787,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $399,756
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $744,192
    Expenses
    $685,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $503,307
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $660,399
    Expenses
    $659,974
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,752
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $739,689
    Assets (EOY)
    $434,940
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $708,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $383,760

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.