Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JOHNSON COUNTY RURAL ELEC MEM CORP

EIN 35-0424700 FRANKLIN, IN

Largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2025
$77,223,277
Expenses 2025
$75,020,014

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
750 INTERNATIONAL DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To safely and efficiently provide reliable electric services for the community.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To safely and efficiently provide reliable electric services for the community

  • Distribution of electricity

    Expenses $75,020,014 · Revenue $76,048,654

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Sturm

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $536,451
    From this org
    $422,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,596
    Hours/week
    42.5 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,255
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $600
    Deferred
    $84,961
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,635
    Filer's total
    $536,451
  • Terry Miller

    VP of Finance

    Total calculated
    $334,029
    From this org
    $211,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,676
    Hours/week
    43.4 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,811
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $15,542
    Deferred
    $95,280
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,396
    Filer's total
    $334,029
  • Kevin Shelley

    VP of Engineering

    Total calculated
    $267,297
    From this org
    $188,143
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,154
    Hours/week
    41.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,476
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $7,667
    Deferred
    $51,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,279
    Filer's total
    $267,297
  • Nick Stainbrook

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $249,373
    From this org
    $171,378
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,995
    Hours/week
    41.9 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,807
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $10,571
    Deferred
    $50,981
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,014
    Filer's total
    $249,373
  • Shawn Frye

    VP of Technology

    Total calculated
    $230,944
    From this org
    $163,755
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,189
    Hours/week
    41.9 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,409
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $13,346
    Deferred
    $40,325
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,864
    Filer's total
    $230,944
  • Steven Stout

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $186,810
    From this org
    $148,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,908
    Hours/week
    50.7

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,302
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $600
    Deferred
    $11,510
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,398
    Filer's total
    $186,810
  • Daniel Wood

    Mgr Electric Operation

    Total calculated
    $182,658
    From this org
    $138,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,343
    Hours/week
    44.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,215
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $600
    Deferred
    $34,725
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,618
    Filer's total
    $182,658
  • Jamie Meredith

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $34,950
    From this org
    $26,200
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1 + 0.3 related
  • Stephen Watson

    President

    Total calculated
    $34,675
    From this org
    $25,925
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.4 + 0.3 related
  • Ronald Barnett

    SecretaryTreasurer

    Total calculated
    $33,900
    From this org
    $25,150
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.6 + 0.3 related
  • Dennis Stewart

    Board of Director

    Total calculated
    $31,650
    From this org
    $23,250
    From related orgs
    $8,400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 0.2 related
  • Glenn McAlpin

    Board of Director

    Total calculated
    $31,300
    From this org
    $22,550
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.9 + 0.3 related
  • Seth Brown

    Board of Director

    Total calculated
    $30,950
    From this org
    $22,200
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.9 + 0.3 related
  • Lee Ann Wilbur

    Board of Director

    Total calculated
    $30,500
    From this org
    $21,750
    From related orgs
    $8,750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.9 + 0.3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $77,223,277
    Expenses
    $75,020,014
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $76,653,939
    Expenses
    $73,836,020
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $73,379,153
    Expenses
    $70,268,557
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $70,521,868
    Expenses
    $67,997,772
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $62,222,719
    Expenses
    $58,314,938
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,019,482
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,871,372
    Expenses
    $58,312,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,678,667

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2025 return

  • Johnson County Fiber Network

    NA · Data Communications · IN

Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return

  • Effective Systems

    C corp · Holding Company · IN · 100% owned · share of income $91,899 · share of assets $3,780,380

  • Rural Utility Economic Development Corporation

    C corp · Back-Up Generator · IN · 100% owned · share of income $80,000 · share of assets $6,282

  • Effective Systems Fiber Network

    C corp · Data Communications · IN · 100% owned · share of income $3,955,542 · share of assets $26,331,732

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.