- Revenue 2024
- $67,965
- Expenses 2024
- $66,236
Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R05
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 265 OXFORD ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
NONVIOLENCE INSTITUTE
EIN 05-0517863
-
RHODE ISLAND COALITION AGAINST GUN VIOLENCE
EIN 46-4140163
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
The Organizations's mission is to develop and compile eduacational materials and programs related to the hazards and the costs to society of gun violence and to conduct educational programs for the general public.
-
RIGVEF continued to educate and inform the public on the myriad impacts of gun violence on our communities and need for prevention. Methods included printed materials, social media, tv and radio interviews, community events and presentations shared by the ED at schools and other nonprofit organizations. Groups reached by RIGVEF outreach include local Unitarian Universalists churches, RI Public HealthAssociation and Brown Medical School. The organization's leadership and volunteers also provided support to survivors of gun violence at memorial events.
Expenses $52,982
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sydney Montstream-Quas
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Juan Carter
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marlon Henry
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily Howe
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vernel Clouden-Duvall
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaux Morisseau
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Streitfeld
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ariana Wohl
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Diana Garlington
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $67,965
- Expenses
- $66,236
- Contributions
- $67,965
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $69,513
- Expenses
- $22,918
- Contributions
- $69,513
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $57,141
- Expenses
- $9,506
- Contributions
- $57,141
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $35,477
- Expenses
- $45,957
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,875
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $23,269
- Expenses
- $101,174
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,603
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $124,787
- Expenses
- $72,956
- Assets (EOY)
- $102,260
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018
- Tax period
- 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
- Principal officer
-
Rosanne Zimmerman
- Mailing address
- 45 Kymbolde WaySouth Kingstown RI 02879
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 OTHER (PRIMARY)
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.