Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UC BERKELEY CENTER FOR EXECUTIVE EDUCATION

EIN 46-1482891 BERKELEY, CA

Revenue 2024
$39,891,665
Expenses 2024
$39,891,665

Program services were 66.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B50
Classification
2000
Street
2220 PIEDMONT AVENUE SUITE F-299

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jenny Chatman

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $965,933
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $718,700
    Other
    $247,233
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $718,700 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $247,233 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $965,933 related
  • Marc Fisher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $658,004
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $460,787
    Other
    $197,217
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $460,787 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $197,217 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $658,004 related
  • Andrew Isaacs

    Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $627,543
    From this org
    $190,680
    From related orgs
    $325,020
    Other
    $111,843
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,680 + $325,020 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36 + $111,807 related
    Filer's total
    $190,716 + $436,827 related
  • Jim Sallee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $617,784
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $459,661
    Other
    $158,123
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $459,661 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $158,123 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $617,784 related
  • Mike Rielly

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $606,685
    From this org
    $595,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $595,364
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,321
    Filer's total
    $606,685
  • Elizabeth Lowry

    Dir Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $592,760
    From this org
    $545,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,057
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $545,703
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,057
    Filer's total
    $592,760
  • Carolyn Anne Robertson

    Dir Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $454,633
    From this org
    $420,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,984
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $420,649
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,984
    Filer's total
    $454,633
  • Andrea Salvemini

    Dir Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $366,879
    From this org
    $326,161
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $326,161
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,718
    Filer's total
    $366,879
  • Jon Greco

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $279,735
    From this org
    $266,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,662
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,073
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,662
    Filer's total
    $279,735
  • Linea Rowe

    VP Product Design

    Total calculated
    $247,198
    From this org
    $198,580
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,618
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,580
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,618
    Filer's total
    $247,198
  • Ellen Trader

    VP

    Total calculated
    $239,742
    From this org
    $199,204
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,538
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,204
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,538
    Filer's total
    $239,742
  • Jaclyn Goudie

    VP Prgm Svcs

    Total calculated
    $237,367
    From this org
    $191,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,347
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,020
    Filer's total
    $237,367
  • Kathryn Yvonne Edwards

    Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $218,651
    From this org
    $188,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,371
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,280
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,371
    Filer's total
    $218,651
  • Suryati Helinar

    Dir Accounting/Fin

    Total calculated
    $177,071
    From this org
    $157,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,184
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,887
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,184
    Filer's total
    $177,071
  • William Bailey

    Dir Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $169,183
    From this org
    $152,888
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,295
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,888
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,295
    Filer's total
    $169,183
  • Emily Nishi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Matthew Glotzbach

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Vickie Bond Mrva

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 40 related
  • Sally Allain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $39,891,665
    Expenses
    $39,891,665
    Contributions
    $1,486
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $40,055,164
    Expenses
    $40,055,164
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $38,997,340
    Expenses
    $38,997,340
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.