Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CUMBERLAND ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP

EIN 62-0174870 CLARKSVILLE, TN

Largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2023
$364,091,551
Expenses 2023
$343,919,624

Program services were 98.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
3000
Street
1940 MADISON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

ELECTRIC AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE

  • WE PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS IN THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE AREA. WE HAD 114,077 MEMBERS AT JUNE 30, 2024.

    Expenses $340,163,165 · Revenue $348,932,755

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christopher Davis

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $651,508
    From this org
    $339,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $312,047
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $339,461
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $287,888
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $651,508
  • Annebelle Pittenger

    MGR, ADMIN DIV

    Total calculated
    $347,148
    From this org
    $206,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,334
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,814
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $116,175
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $347,148
  • Mark Cook

    MANAGER, BROAD DIV

    Total calculated
    $327,356
    From this org
    $210,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $116,575
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,781
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $87,654
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,921
    Filer's total
    $327,356
  • William Abernathy

    MGR, OPER DIV

    Total calculated
    $316,718
    From this org
    $214,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,368
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,350
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $78,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $316,718
  • Michael Blackwell

    MGR. DISTRICT OPS

    Total calculated
    $267,716
    From this org
    $172,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,302
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,414
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $71,143
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $267,716
  • Brad Taylor

    MANAGER FIN SVC

    Total calculated
    $229,548
    From this org
    $178,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,612
    Hours/week
    44

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,936
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,453
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $229,548
  • Jonathan Fielder

    MGR OF ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $227,758
    From this org
    $176,249
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,509
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,249
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $227,758
  • Angela Adkins

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $183,971
    From this org
    $117,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,283
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,688
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $42,124
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,159
    Filer's total
    $183,971
  • Michael Batson

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $145,384
    From this org
    $93,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,984
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shela K Williams

    SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $23,150
    From this org
    $23,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Wesley H Aymett

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $22,050
    From this org
    $22,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Edgar Earl Swan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,350
    From this org
    $21,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Tommy G Whittaker

    President

    Total calculated
    $20,750
    From this org
    $20,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Edward Oliver

    Director

    Total calculated
    $19,750
    From this org
    $19,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dr K Jean Beauchamp

    ASSIST SEC/TREA

    Total calculated
    $18,450
    From this org
    $18,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Bryan Watson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $17,650
    From this org
    $17,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Michael A Mason

    Director

    Total calculated
    $17,200
    From this org
    $17,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Charlie R Hancock

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,550
    From this org
    $13,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Charles D Morgan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,850
    From this org
    $12,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Rodney Swearingen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $364,091,551
    Expenses
    $343,919,624
    Contributions
    $5,000,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $355,388,039
    Expenses
    $346,845,038
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $327,722,843
    Expenses
    $312,425,575
    Assets (EOY)
    $559,882,187
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,905,888
    Expenses
    $281,108,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $494,919,733
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $284,435,602
    Expenses
    $277,323,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $390,596,115
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $292,117,459
    Expenses
    $279,505,759
    Assets (EOY)
    $367,410,014
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $284,438,947
    Expenses
    $270,527,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $354,376,794
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $284,438,947
    Expenses
    $270,527,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $354,376,794
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $266,377,142
    Expenses
    $258,908,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $333,955,309
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,946,399
    Expenses
    $244,322,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $340,880,255
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,946,399
    Expenses
    $244,322,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $340,880,255
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $261,599,093
    Expenses
    $253,361,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $332,283,601

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.