Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF LONGVIEW

EIN 75-6016743 LONGVIEW, TX

Revenue 2024
$339,003
Expenses 2024
$307,465

Program services were 74.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S810
Classification
1000
Street
1109 N 4TH ST STE C

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO IMROVE THE COMMUNITY THROUGH THE EFFECTIVE ACTIONS AND LEADERSHIP OF TRAINED VOLUNTEERS, ITS PURPOSE IS EXCLUSIVELY EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE.

  • THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF LONGVIEW, TEXAS, INC. IS AN ORGANIZATION OF WOMEN COMMITTED TO PROMOTING VOLUNTERISM, DEVELOPING THE POTENTIAL OF WOMEN AND IMPROVING COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE EFFECTIVE ACTION AND LEADERSHIP OF TRAINED VOLUNTEERS. THE JLL WILL BUILD AWARENESS AND IMPACT POSITIVE CHANGES AS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN IMPROVING THE COMMUNITY THROUGH PROJECT DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC INITIATIVES, AND PUBLIC RELATIONS. ITS PURPOSE IS EXCLUSIVELY EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE.

    Expenses $229,915

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Meredith May

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bethany Nolan

    PRESIDENT ELECT VP COMMUNITY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashleigh Blackwell

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Gamboa

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Strawn

    VP COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chandalyn Jenkins

    NOMINATING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Madilynne Halling

    VP MEMBERSHPIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez

    DIVERSITY & INCLUSION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $339,003
    Expenses
    $307,465
    Contributions
    $173,160
    Grants paid
    $105,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $314,886
    Expenses
    $198,407
    Contributions
    $118,666
    Grants paid
    $20,250
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $152,929
    Expenses
    $207,759
    Contributions
    $80,945
    Grants paid
    $28,590

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $179,161
    Expenses
    $316,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,648,139
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $216,067
    Expenses
    $255,781
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,903,262
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $337,449
    Expenses
    $349,550
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,839,678
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $410,578
    Expenses
    $350,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,834,423
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $486,611
    Expenses
    $371,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,790,106
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $486,611
    Expenses
    $371,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,790,106
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $385,379
    Expenses
    $349,160
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,680,759
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $401,325
    Expenses
    $443,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,698,433
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $394,236
    Expenses
    $443,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,703,137

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • BUCKNER CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICE

    $32,000

    2024

  • EAST TEXAS LITERACY COUNCIL

    $25,000

    2024

  • ASBURY HOUSE

    $18,000

    2024

  • LONGVIEW COMMUNITY MINISTRIES

    $10,000

    2024

  • WOMENS CENTER OF EAST TEXAS

    $10,000

    2024

  • NEWGATE MISSION

    $7,000

    2024

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.