Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ASSOCIATION

EIN 93-0951531 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2024
$4,578,817
Expenses 2024
$3,998,335

Program services were 66.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P300
Classification
1000
Street
5100 S MACADAM AVE STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SARAH KASTELIC

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $244,266
    From this org
    $227,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,145
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,121
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,145
    Filer's total
    $244,266
  • TARA REYNON

    SENIOR PROGR

    Total calculated
    $161,953
    From this org
    $161,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $587
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,366
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $587
    Filer's total
    $161,953
  • DAVID SIMMONS

    DIR OF ADVOC

    Total calculated
    $117,711
    From this org
    $114,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,987
    Hours/week
    40
  • LINDSAY EARLY

    OPERATIONS D

    Total calculated
    $114,053
    From this org
    $104,376
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,677
    Hours/week
    40
  • TILEAH BEGAY

    FISCAL DIREC

    Total calculated
    $110,773
    From this org
    $100,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,432
    Hours/week
    40
  • GIL VIGIL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA CONNOR

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX WESAW

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AURENE MARTIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERESSA BALDWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUSTINE BAUTISTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKAH CARLOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA CARTER-GOODHEART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSE DOMNICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD EARL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROCHELLE ETTAWAGESHIK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA FOXCROFT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT MCGHEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN SIGO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE WELDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN WILSON JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,578,817
    Expenses
    $3,998,335
    Contributions
    $2,948,052
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,292,798
    Expenses
    $3,744,480
    Contributions
    $2,598,518
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,923,627
    Expenses
    $3,112,548
    Contributions
    $2,557,578
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.