Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT OF THE NAT ASSOC OF REALTORS

EIN 32-0464359 TROY, NY

Revenue 2025
$24,446
Expenses 2025
$24,724

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S47Z
Classification
4000
Street
CO UNITED GROUP 300 JORDAN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT OF THE NATL ASSN OF REALTORS (EIN 36-6214767). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROMOTE LEARNING, CERTIFICATIONS, AND NETWORKING THAT PROPERTY MANAGERS NEED TO TAKE ON REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT'S MOST DYNAMIC CHALLENGES

  • TO PROMOTE LEARNING, CERTIFICATIONS, AND NETWORKING THAT PROPERTY MANAGERS NEED TO TAKE ON REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT'S MOST DYNAMIC CHALLENGES

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jonathan Kaplan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Stacey Spinner

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Caitlyn Murray

    IREM ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elizabeth Baker

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $24,446
    Expenses
    $24,724
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $38,294
    Expenses
    $53,854
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $46,909
    Expenses
    $62,307
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,750
    Expenses
    $16,584
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $18,733
    Expenses
    $5,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,545

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.