- Revenue 2024
- $125,831,256
- Expenses 2024
- $129,994,723
Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G43Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2400 N STREET NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Akshay K Khandelwal MD MBA FACC
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $47,900
- From this org
- $23,950
- From related orgs
- $23,950
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5 + 4.5 related
-
B HADLEY WILSON MD MACC
Immediate Past President
- Total calculated
- $126,800
- From this org
- $63,400
- From related orgs
- $63,400
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.5 + 8.5 related
-
CATHLEEN BIGA MSN FACC
President
- Total calculated
- $273,000
- From this org
- $136,500
- From related orgs
- $136,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13.5 + 13.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,500 + $136,500 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $136,500 + $136,500 related
-
CHRISTOPHER M KRAMER MD FACC
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $61,200
- From this org
- $30,600
- From related orgs
- $30,600
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.5 + 9.5 related
-
David Winchester MD MS FACC
Secretary and Board of Governors Chair-Elect
- Total calculated
- $36,400
- From this org
- $18,200
- From related orgs
- $18,200
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 4 related
-
Edward TA FRY MD MACC
Immediate Past President 03/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.5 + 8.5 related
-
HIMABINDU VIDULA MD MS FACC
Secretary and Board of Governors Chair
- Total calculated
- $84,000
- From this org
- $42,000
- From related orgs
- $42,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.5 + 6.5 related
-
Nicole L Lohr MD PhD FACC
Secretary and Board of Governors Chair 03/2024
- Total calculated
- $3,476
- From this org
- $1,738
- From related orgs
- $1,738
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.5 + 6.5 related
-
ANDREAS MERKL MBA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
Bonnie Ky MD MSCE FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $62,458
- From this org
- $31,229
- From related orgs
- $31,229
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
ED W CHILDS MD FACS
Trustee 03/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
HANI K NAJM MD MSc FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $6,750
- From this org
- $3,375
- From related orgs
- $3,375
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
JAMES L JANUZZI Jr MD FACC
Trustee 03/2024
- Total calculated
- $13,334
- From this org
- $6,667
- From related orgs
- $6,667
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
JEFFREY T KUVIN MD FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $15,476
- From this org
- $7,738
- From related orgs
- $7,738
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
JOSEPH E MARINE MD MBA FACC
Trustee 03/2024
- Total calculated
- $10,776
- From this org
- $5,388
- From related orgs
- $5,388
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
LEE R GOLDBERG MD MPH FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $8,200
- From this org
- $4,100
- From related orgs
- $4,100
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
PAMELA B MORRIS MD FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $10,776
- From this org
- $5,388
- From related orgs
- $5,388
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
ROXANA MEHRAN MD FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $4,776
- From this org
- $2,388
- From related orgs
- $2,388
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
SANDRA J LEWIS MD FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $800
- From this org
- $400
- From related orgs
- $400
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
THOMAS M MADDOX MD MSc FACC
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $800
- From this org
- $400
- From related orgs
- $400
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
Cathleen C Gates
CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,178,296
- From this org
- $1,055,051
- From related orgs
- $117,228
- Other
- $6,017
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $899,067 + $99,896 related
- Bonus
- $155,984 + $17,332 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,415 + $602 related
- Filer's total
- $1,060,466 + $117,830 related
-
Ravee Kurian
COO / CFO
- Total calculated
- $545,669
- From this org
- $280,870
- From related orgs
- $229,802
- Other
- $34,997
- Hours/week
- 27.5 + 22.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,670 + $210,002 related
- Bonus
- $24,200 + $19,800 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,248 + $15,749 related
- Filer's total
- $300,118 + $245,551 related
-
Amanda K Kraiger
DVP, Enterprise Content & Digital Strategy
- Total calculated
- $183,160
- From this org
- $157,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,256
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,904
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,256
- Filer's total
- $183,160
-
Anita Piermarini
DVP, Finance
- Total calculated
- $324,247
- From this org
- $312,612
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,635
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $290,412
- Bonus
- $22,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,635
- Filer's total
- $324,247
-
Bruce Carper
DVP, Technology & Business Service
- Total calculated
- $306,185
- From this org
- $303,921
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,264
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,921
- Bonus
- $24,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,264
- Filer's total
- $306,185
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $125,831,256
- Expenses
- $129,994,723
- Contributions
- $17,034,165
- Grants paid
- $588,524
-
2023
- Revenue
- $124,168,198
- Expenses
- $125,289,200
- Contributions
- $19,757,306
- Grants paid
- $1,065,994
-
2022
- Revenue
- $106,882,412
- Expenses
- $112,467,729
- Contributions
- $11,587,044
- Grants paid
- $968,056
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 Educational
-
$125,000
2022 AFC Quality Initiative Award
-
$100,000
2023 Educational
-
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
$100,000
2022 ACC/ABC Bristol Myers Squibb Fellowship Award
-
2022 Research Fellowship in CV Disease & Cardiometabolic Disorders
-
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
$100,000
2023 Educational
-
2023 Educational
-
Minneapolis Heart Institute Fnd
$75,000
2023
-
$75,000
2022 Educational Grant
-
$70,000
2023
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
COUNCIL OF MEDICAL SPECIALTY SOCIETIES
$1,200,489
2023 Diagnostic Excellence Research Project with Deliverables
-
2022 Sub-recipient
-
$25,000
2022 FMA EDUCATION
-
$25,000
2023 FMA EDUCATION
-
$14,122
2022 SEE PART IV
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$13,300
2024 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$12,000
2022 HEALTH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$11,000
2023 HEALTH
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$10,000
2024 FMA EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY
501(c)(6) · ADVOCATE AND INFLUENCE POLICY FOR QUALITY CARDIOVASCULAR CARE · DC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.