Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COME TO LIFE MINISTRIES

EIN 20-0483050 OAKBROOK TER, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$69,676
Expenses 2024
$74,300

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X21
Classification
7000
Street
17W635 BUTTERFIELD RD STE 140

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 140). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

COME TO LIFE MINISTRIES EXISTS TO COME ALONGSIDE AND OFFER ENCOURAGEMENT TO MINISTRY LEADERS, STRENGTHEN GREAT COMMISSION AND GREAT COMMANDMENT MINISTRIES WITHIN THE LOCAL CHURCH, AND TO HELP PEOPLE SEE THE BIBLE AS ALIVE AND PERSONALLY RELEVANT.

  • COMING ALONGSIDE AND OFFERING ENCOURAGEMENT TO MINISTRY LEADERS, AND PROVIDING PASTORAL CARE SERVICES AT VARIOUS SENIOR FACILITIES.

    Expenses $59,087

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Timothy Friesema

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Sebastian

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph F Bailey Jr

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Pikel

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $59,760
    Compensation
    $59,760
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $69,676
    Expenses
    $74,300
    Contributions
    $68,076
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $63,072
    Expenses
    $75,935
    Contributions
    $58,039
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $70,700
    Expenses
    $78,421
    Contributions
    $68,800
    Grants paid
    $1,270

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,379
    Expenses
    $67,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,891
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,125
    Expenses
    $66,138
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,969
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,863
    Expenses
    $65,375
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,729
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,806
    Expenses
    $64,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,316

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.