ASIAN AMERICANS FOR COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT OF SANTA CLARA CO INC
EIN 94-2292491 SAN JOSE, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $36,987,936
- Expenses 2024
- $32,459,073
Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F300
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2400 MOORPARK AVE STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
POORVA K KAMATH
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $330,479
- From this org
- $272,587
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,892
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,987
- Bonus
- $2,600
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,178
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,714
- Filer's total
- $330,479
-
SARITA KOHLI
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $326,665
- From this org
- $282,683
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,982
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,683
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,895
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,087
- Filer's total
- $326,665
-
SWAPNAJA CHANDRACHOOD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $300,731
- From this org
- $240,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,597
- Hours/week
- 26
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,634
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,249
- Filer's total
- $300,731
-
JAN B WEBER
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $275,397
- From this org
- $275,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,432
- Bonus
- $1,900
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $65
- Filer's total
- $275,397
-
ANN MIKA MURAKAMI - CFO
COO (THRU 01/25)/SENIOR ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $266,622
- From this org
- $224,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,324
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,488
- Bonus
- $4,810
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,280
- Filer's total
- $266,622
-
NIRA SINGH - DIR OF BEHAVIORAL
HEALTH SERVICES (THRU 11/24)
- Total calculated
- $239,502
- From this org
- $188,505
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,997
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,515
- Bonus
- $11,990
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,114
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,883
- Filer's total
- $239,502
-
YESHE MENGESHA
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $206,438
- From this org
- $186,643
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,795
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,843
- Bonus
- $1,800
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,251
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,544
- Filer's total
- $206,438
-
SHILPA SHAMIK MEHTA
MANAGING DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $205,439
- From this org
- $198,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,984
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,970
- Nontaxable benefits
- $485
- Filer's total
- $205,439
-
ANDREW Q TRAN
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $205,060
- From this org
- $205,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26
- Hours/week
- 24
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,644
- Bonus
- $2,390
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26
- Filer's total
- $205,060
-
MARIANA AUNGURENCEI
CFO (AS OF 1/25)
- Total calculated
- $177,777
- From this org
- $142,518
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,259
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,828
- Bonus
- $1,690
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,518
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,741
- Filer's total
- $177,777
-
ARTURO CAZARES
BOARD CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAUL GOROSPE
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONICA NAYAR
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSE DAO
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA CHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DINAH CHENG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NEHA JAIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOAN LE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAJANI NAIR PE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HONG-PHUC NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
QUOC AN NGUYEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN TAMAYO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVELYNN TRAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON WONG MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $36,987,936
- Expenses
- $32,459,073
- Contributions
- $22,344,263
- Grants paid
- $690,535
-
2023
- Revenue
- $36,443,626
- Expenses
- $31,329,828
- Contributions
- $28,846,377
- Grants paid
- $444,834
-
2022
- Revenue
- $30,459,952
- Expenses
- $30,268,558
- Contributions
- $23,814,494
- Grants paid
- $398,102
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$5,000,000
2023 HEALTH
-
YWCA GOLDEN GATE SILICON VALLEY
$398,779
2022 VICTIMS OF VIOLANCE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
$355,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
YWCA GOLDEN GATE SILICON VALLEY
$354,717
2023 VICTIMS OF VIOLANCE SUPPORT SERVICES
-
$165,000
2023 SEE PART IV
-
2022 Physical and Mental Health
-
$148,000
2023 Aaci Core Support
-
2023 Physical and Mental Health
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$2,500 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,710 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$480 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$287 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$6,585 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$5,036 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.