Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST VINCENT INFIRMARY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION

EIN 51-0169537 PHOENIX, AZ

Largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2024
$3,143,245
Expenses 2024
$5,526,817

Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E110
Classification
1000
Street
3033 N 3RD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AS AN AFFILIATE OF COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH, WE MAKE THE HEALING PRESENCE OF GOD KNOWN IN OUR WORLD BY IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE VULNERABLE, WHILE WE ADVANCE SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO FOSTER, SUPPORT, AND ENCOURAGE THE ACTIVITIES AND PURPOSES OF THE ST. VINCENT HEALTH SYSTEM.

  • ST. VINCENT FOUNDATION WAS INCORPORATED AS A 509(A)(3), TAX-EXEMPT, CHARITABLE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT INFIRMARY MEDICAL CENTER ("SVIMC") IN 1975 TO SERVE AS THE OFFICIAL GIFT-RECEIVING AND GIFT-ADMINISTRATION AGENCY FOR SVIMC IN CENTRAL ARKANSAS. IT IS THE MISSION OF ST. VINCENT FOUNDATION TO ENSURE THAT SVIMC HAS THE CHARITABLE AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUSTAIN ITS MINISTRIES THAT ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE THROUGH REVERENCE, INTEGRITY, COMPASSION AND EXCELLENCE. THROUGH THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF ARKANSANS AROUND THE STATE, ST. VINCENT FOUNDATION IS ABLE TO HELP SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS, CLINICS AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF SVIMC. ST. VINCENT FOUNDATION'S CURRENT THREE MEMBER STAFF AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS RAISE FUNDS THROUGH SPECIAL EVENTS, ANNUAL GIVING, MAJOR GIFTS, PLANNED GIVING, CORPORATE/FOUNDATION GRANTS AND CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS TO HELP FUND VIRTUALLY EVERY HEALTH CARE PROGRAM, PROJECT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICE OFFERED BY THE HOSPITALS, CARE CENTERS AND CLINICS OF SVIMC. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE FOUNDATION RAISED OVER $5.8 MILLION FOR THESE PURPOSES. THE FOUNDATION CURRENTLY MAINTAINS RESERVE ASSETS OF APPROXIMATELY $32.4 MILLION.

    Expenses $5,503,323 · Grants $5,255,004

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anthony Houston

    FORMER SVHS PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,767,367
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,702,477
    Other
    $64,890
    Hours/week
    0 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $713,666 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $695,650 related
    Other
    $0 + $293,161 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,088 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,802 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,767,367 related
  • Troy Hammett

    FORMER DIV SVP CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,429,897
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,371,155
    Other
    $58,742
    Hours/week
    0 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $678,221 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $555,237 related
    Other
    $0 + $137,697 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,325 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,417 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,429,897 related
  • Chad Aduddell

    MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,187,782
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,128,063
    Other
    $59,719
    Hours/week
    1 + 59 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $716,327 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $340,265 related
    Other
    $0 + $71,471 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,579 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,140 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,187,782 related
  • Joshua Szostek

    MARKET VP OPERATIONAL FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $367,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $320,871
    Other
    $46,416
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,775 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,096 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,537 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,879 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,287 related
  • Kathy Taylor

    MKT VP PHILANTHROPY

    Total calculated
    $236,165
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $211,775
    Other
    $24,390
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $205,692 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,083 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,108 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,282 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $236,165 related
  • Michael Millard

    BOARD MEMBER/MARKET DIRECTOR MISSION

    Total calculated
    $131,069
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $98,329
    Other
    $32,740
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Susan Blair

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ray Dillon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Fleetwood

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eliza Gaines

    BOARD MEMBER/CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Hanson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Saer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Seay

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cogan Wade

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirby Williams

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allison Anthony

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meghan Collins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Grobmyer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Kumpuris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Makris III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barrett Norton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Levi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,143,245
    Expenses
    $5,526,817
    Contributions
    $1,367,821
    Grants paid
    $5,255,004
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,961,610
    Expenses
    $719,115
    Contributions
    $732,003
    Grants paid
    $403,461
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,400,321
    Expenses
    $3,128,270
    Contributions
    $705,961
    Grants paid
    $2,918,374

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,464,850
    Expenses
    $3,076,057
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,140,250
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,188,968
    Expenses
    $3,247,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,190,594
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,113,390
    Expenses
    $3,457,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,031,505
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,651,035
    Expenses
    $4,824,962
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,279,090
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,374,036
    Expenses
    $1,149,452
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,164,694
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,186,753
    Expenses
    $1,294,976
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,522,673
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,441,181
    Expenses
    $904,996
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,585,412
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,499,751
    Expenses
    $2,215,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,903,877
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,040,177
    Expenses
    $1,470,682
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,561,469

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • AMERICAN MERCY HOME CARE LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · OH

  • ARIZONA CARE NETWORK - NEXT LLC

    N/A · CARE NETWORK · AZ

  • ARIZONA CARE NETWORK LLC

    N/A · CARE NETWORK · AZ

  • ARIZONA DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY GROUP LLC

    N/A · IMAGING CENTER · DE

  • AUDUBON LAND COMPANY LLC

    N/A · REAL ESTATE · CO

  • BAPTIST DEACONESS MADISON HOME CARE LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · KY

  • BAYLOR CHI ST LUKE'S HEALTH SERVICES LLC

    N/A · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX

  • BERGAN MERCY SURGERY CENTER LLC

    N/A · AMBUL SURG CTR · NE

  • BERYWOOD OFFICE PROPERTIES LLC

    N/A · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TN

  • BIOLIFE DIGNITY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL LTD

    N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · CH

  • BLUEGRASS REGIONAL IMAGING CENTER

    N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · KY

  • CBCC OUTSMARTING CANCER LLC

    N/A · RADIATION / ONCOLOGY · CA

  • CENTURA SUMMIT ORTHOPEDICS LLC

    N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · CO

  • CHER LLC

    N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · CO

  • CHICAMSURG SURGERY CENTERS LLC

    N/A · SURGERY CENTER · CO

  • COLORADO SPRINGS CK LEASING LLC

    N/A · REAL ESTATE · CO

  • COMMUNITY HEALTH AT HOME - INFUSION LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN

  • COMMUNITY HEALTH AT HOME LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN

  • COMMUNITY MERCY HOME CARE OF SPRINGFLD LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · OH

  • DE JV LLC

    N/A · EMERGENCY CARE · NV

  • DEACONESS HOME HEALTH LLC

    N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN

  • DH GLOBAL EDUCATION LTD (AKA OPUSVI LTD)

    N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · UK

  • DH PACIFICLINKAGE HEALTH INT'L LTD

    N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · CH

  • DHHP SURGERY CENTERS LLC

    N/A · SURGERY · DE

  • DHRT HOLDINGS LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY · DE

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • ALEGENT HEALTHCREIGHTON ST JOSEPH MANAGED CARE SVCS INC

    C · MANAGED CARE · NE

  • ALLIANCE HEALTH PROVIDER OF BRAZOS VALLEY INC

    C · HEALTHCARE · TX

  • ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE INC

    C · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · CO

  • BC HOLDING COMPANY INC

    C · INACTIVE · KY

  • BRAZOSPORT HEALTH ALLIANCE

    C · HEALTHCARE · TX

  • CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES CENTER FOR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH

    C · LAB SERVICES · CO

  • CENTER FOR INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE AT VIRGINIA MASON PC

    C · MEDICAL SERVICES · WA

  • CHI ST LUKE'S HEALTH - MEMORIAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC

    C · CONDO ASSOC · TX

  • COASTAL SURGICAL SPECIALISTS INC

    S · AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER · CA

  • DIGNITY HEALTH HOLDING CORPORATION

    C · HOLDING CO · NV

  • DIGNITY HEALTH PROVIDER RESOURCES INC

    C · HEALTH PLAN · CA

  • DIVERSIFIED HEALTH RESOURCES INC

    C · HEALTHCARE · TX

  • FRANCISCAN SERVICES INC

    C · HOLDING CO · CO

  • GALLERIA PAVILION OWNERS' ASSOCIATION

    C · REAL ESTATE · NV

  • GOOD SAMARITAN OUTREACH SERVICES

    C · MEDICAL CLINIC · NE

  • HARVESTPLAINS HEALTH OF IOWA

    C · INACTIVE · WA

  • HEALTH AT HOME BLOCKER LLC

    C · HOME HEALTH · CO

  • HEALTH SERVICES OF THE PACIFIC CENTRAL COAST INC

    C · HEALTH SERVICES · DE

  • HEALTH SYSTEMS ENTERPRISES INC

    C · INACTIVE · NE

  • HEALTHCARE MGMT SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC

    C · INACTIVE · WA

  • HIGHLINE MEDICAL GROUP

    C · MEDICAL SERVICES · WA

  • MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING HORIZONTAL PROPERTY REGIME INC

    C · REAL ESTATE · AR

  • MEDQUEST

    C · SALE OF DME · ND

  • MEMORIAL CV SERVICE LINE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC

    C · INACTIVE · TX

  • MERCY SERVICES CORP

    C · INACTIVE · OR

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.