Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL

EIN 59-3511293 MIAMI, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2023
$8,500
Expenses 2023
$4,639

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 832618

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL (EIN 86-0974183). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL IS THE LEADER IN PROTECTING THE FREEDOM TO HUNT AND IN PROMOTING WILDLIFE CONSERVATION WORLDWIDE. PROVIDING VALUE TO MEMBERS BY SHAPING POLICIES AND LEGISLATION THAT PROTECT THE FREEDOM TO HUNT LOCALLY, NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY. KEEPING MEMBERS INFORMED REGARDING ISSUES THAT IMPACT HUNTING WHILE EDUCATING AND ENTERTAINING MEMBERS WITH ENGAGING ARTICLES ABOUT THE RICH HERITAGE OF HUNTING IN ALL FORMS OF MEDIA. PROVIDING A COMMUNITY FOR HUNTERS WORLDWIDE WHERE CAMARADERIE IS ENJOYED AND EXPERT INFORMATION IS EXCHANGED, AND WHERE MEMBERS ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A MARKET FOR QUALITY HUNTING GOODS AND SERVICES. PROMOTING A POSITIVE IMAGE OF HUNTERS AND PORTRAYING THEM AS RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS WHO FUND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION, EDUCATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS WHICH BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EDUCATION AND PRESERVATION OF WILDLIFE

  • TO CONDUCT, PROMOTE AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT: (1) SUPPORT CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE AND WILD HABITAT; (2) EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON HOW WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE USE IS PART OF SUCCESSFUL, LONG-TERM CONSERVATION; (3) SUPPORT HUMANITARIAN NEEDS THROUGH SUSTAINABLE USE.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jose Avila

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jose Caraballo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andre Carbonell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Eddie Gomez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Eric Sodhi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Vicente Valle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Carlos Donate

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jonathan Horowitz

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Andy Miranda

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Augustin De La Vega

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,500
    Expenses
    $4,639
    Contributions
    $480
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,069
    Expenses
    $19,138
    Contributions
    $460
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,583
    Expenses
    $16,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,844
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,186
    Expenses
    $17,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,084
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $91,922
    Expenses
    $72,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,521
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $80,757
    Expenses
    $70,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,459
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $119,765
    Expenses
    $142,798
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,547
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $84,806
    Expenses
    $72,830
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,580
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,100
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,722
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,138

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.