DIAMOND HEADACHE CLINIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
EIN 38-3835307 CHICAGO, IL
- Revenue 2024
- $1,077,818
- Expenses 2024
- $1,440,269
Program services were 80.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1235A N CLYBOURN AVE 408
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Konrad Kothmann
President
- Total calculated
- $704,949
- From this org
- $51,000
- From related orgs
- $653,949
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $348,217 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $51,000 + $305,732 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $51,000 + $653,949 related
-
Dr Merle Diamond
Former Director
- Total calculated
- $611,301
- From this org
- $37,110
- From related orgs
- $574,191
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $330,380 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $37,110 + $243,811 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $37,110 + $574,191 related
-
Dr George Urban
Former Director
- Total calculated
- $357,680
- From this org
- $11,450
- From related orgs
- $346,230
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $326,624 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $11,450 + $19,606 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $11,450 + $346,230 related
-
Paul L Fourt
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Lisbeth S Davis
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,077,818
- Expenses
- $1,440,269
- Contributions
- $653,500
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,582,147
- Expenses
- $1,459,407
- Contributions
- $673,405
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,420,991
- Expenses
- $2,362,128
- Contributions
- $676,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$16,632
2024 RESEARCH FOR A CURE FOR MIGRAINE HEADACHES
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Management and Consulting · IL
-
Cephalgia Services Management Group LLC
Reimbursement · IL
-
Management and Consulting · IL
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
S Corp · Practice medicine; headache specialty · IL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2014.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.