Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MARYLAND NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 53-0261561 BROOKLANDVL, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2025
$670,716
Expenses 2025
$422,751

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 726

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT MARYLAND'S HORTICULTURE INDUSTRY; PROVIDE EDUCATION TO HORTICULTURE PROFESSIONALS; PROMOTE KNOWLEDGE OF AND PROFESSIONALISM WITHIN THE HORTICULTURE INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT MARYLAND'S HORTICULTURE INDUSTRY.

  • TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND KNOWLEDGE TO HORTICULTURE PROFESSIONALS.

    Expenses $177,725 · Revenue $17,590

  • TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AND PUBLIC RELATIONS PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE THE IMAGE OF THE NURSERY INDUSTRIES AND TO PROMOTE THE FUTURE OF THE INDUSTRY.

    Expenses $92,309 · Revenue $102,583

  • TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERSHIP.

    Expenses $86,131 · Revenue $19,875

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Leslie Hunter Cario

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Carrie Engel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Waldt

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Renee Quillin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Bowman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clark Delong

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brett Carmean

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Betz

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joel Hafner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hyman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Zindash

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Pindale

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Murphy

    DIRECTOR AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $670,716
    Expenses
    $422,751
    Contributions
    $83,340
    Grants paid
    $68,254
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $589,216
    Expenses
    $514,237
    Contributions
    $86,795
    Grants paid
    $114,081
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $542,733
    Expenses
    $441,866
    Contributions
    $88,654
    Grants paid
    $55,307
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $469,355
    Expenses
    $327,616
    Contributions
    $78,664
    Grants paid
    $77,930

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $378,123
    Expenses
    $290,933
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,466,717
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $277,211
    Expenses
    $338,380
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,303,270
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $480,256
    Expenses
    $364,525
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,342,605
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $492,557
    Expenses
    $329,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,076,598
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $431,375
    Expenses
    $339,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,852,112
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $414,622
    Expenses
    $326,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,675,918
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $423,674
    Expenses
    $289,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,515,192
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $434,114
    Expenses
    $254,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,413,486
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $215,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,234,220
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $199,284
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,086,017

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.