Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WATER STREET HEALTH SERVICES

EIN 23-2798318 LANCASTER, PA

Revenue 2024
$2,108,114
Expenses 2024
$1,954,628

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E32N
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 7267

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHARLES MERSHON MD

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 3 related
  • CHRISTOPHER HAGER

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KAREN UHRICH

    TEASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HEIDI MCMULLAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAKE PRANCKUN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • WILL VERDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOR SAMUELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAUL ANDINO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GLADYS CRUZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARK MONTAYNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN CROWLEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $178,287
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,520
    Other
    $24,767
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $153,520 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $24,767 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $178,287 related
  • MARJORIE WILCOX

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $125,800
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $106,313
    Other
    $19,487
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • GREG KESSLER

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $145,681
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $121,776
    Other
    $23,905
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • DAN SIEWERT

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $134,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $115,302
    Other
    $19,021
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • ROBERT KRAMER

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $149,842
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $131,178
    Other
    $18,664
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • MICHAEL MASON

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $88,250
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $82,250
    Other
    $6,000
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,108,114
    Expenses
    $1,954,628
    Contributions
    $2,191,952
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,909,613
    Expenses
    $1,938,821
    Contributions
    $1,994,676
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,532,801
    Expenses
    $1,501,877
    Contributions
    $1,621,507
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.