- Revenue 2024
- $136,794
- Expenses 2024
- $88,821
Program services were 51.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 200 CHASE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Rise Empowering Women and Children exist to embrace educate and empower women and children. We do that through community outreach events Rise Home project initiatives and supporting those in need. We know that we Rise by lifting others and seek to do that in all of our outreach efforts in our communities.
-
Rise Baby Shower for moms and baby in need
Expenses $3,800
-
The Rise outreach program provided support to women and children in need children in foster care in the state of NH and women experiencing hardships in our communities. Our Rise Outreach program provided support for each of these people by providing necessary items support programming like the foster care Christmas project and year round events for support.
Expenses $36,000
-
The annual Rise Conference provided support to empower women from all over New England to overcome hardships and be empowered to make a difference in the world around them.
Expenses $6,203
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chelsea Gannon
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $42,735
- Compensation
- $42,735
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Sabrina Hodgkins
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lydia Kendall
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Heather Jackson
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia Lynn
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $136,794
- Expenses
- $88,821
- Contributions
- $134,794
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $89,483
- Expenses
- $68,328
- Contributions
- $71,116
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
- Principal officer
-
Chelsea Gannon
- Mailing address
- 200 Chase DrivePortsmouth NH 03801
- Website
- www.risewc.com
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$12,205
2024 operating fund and general assistance.
-
2024
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.