Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BHHS LEGACY FOUNDATION

EIN 95-3239789 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2024
$10,426,658
Expenses 2024
$7,820,592

Program services were 91.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
360 E CORONADO RD STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL OEHLER

    DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • GERALD WISSINK

    DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $373,437
    From this org
    $337,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,595
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,842
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,132
    Filer's total
    $373,437
  • JAMES CARTER

    DIRECTOR/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • MICHAEL THIELE

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • ALLEN JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • BLAKE STAMPER DO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • HOWARD MCKENNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • JACOB DUFFY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • JEANNE O'BRIEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • PHILLIP HIPPS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • SCOTT SEABURY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • SHANNON CLANCEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • SUSAN CORDTS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • THOMAS DALLMAN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • MARY THOMSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $188,271
    From this org
    $162,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,487
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,784
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,906
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,581
    Filer's total
    $188,271
  • TERI TOMLINSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $113,116
    From this org
    $106,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,150
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,426,658
    Expenses
    $7,820,592
    Contributions
    $24,398
    Grants paid
    $4,237,836
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,199,645
    Expenses
    $8,495,512
    Contributions
    $109,090
    Grants paid
    $5,264,886
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,551,553
    Expenses
    $9,056,143
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $6,144,818

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.