Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TENNESSEE MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 62-0541813 BRENTWOOD, TN

Revenue 2025
$1,666,256
Expenses 2025
$1,626,915

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
5141 VIRGINIA WAY STE 110

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 110). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Woods MD

    CHAIR PHQIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael R Miller Do

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay W Runnels MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Subhi D Ali MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric W Berg MD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randall Ratliff Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Yarbrough MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Perry C Rothrock III MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phyllis Miller MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Rainwater

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $155,184
    Compensation
    $150,664
    Benefit plans
    $4,520
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Natascha S Thompson MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee McLellan

    SECRETARYTREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM R JOHNSON Jr MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Baron MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $380,887
    Compensation
    $370,387
    Benefit plans
    $10,500
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,666,256
    Expenses
    $1,626,915
    Contributions
    $1,626,178
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,558,705
    Expenses
    $1,523,652
    Contributions
    $1,505,126
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,398,795
    Expenses
    $1,369,836
    Contributions
    $1,358,197
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,513,504
    Expenses
    $1,267,277
    Contributions
    $1,292,100
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,465,217
    Expenses
    $1,140,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $855,793
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,233,337
    Expenses
    $1,243,290
    Assets (EOY)
    $656,754
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,268,695
    Expenses
    $1,195,701
    Assets (EOY)
    $541,664
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,275,802
    Expenses
    $1,137,850
    Assets (EOY)
    $522,547
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,054,729
    Expenses
    $1,161,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $323,040
  • 2016 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,079,750
    Expenses
    $1,031,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $434,323
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,114,470
    Expenses
    $1,010,540
    Assets (EOY)
    $386,244
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,017,597
    Expenses
    $1,023,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $293,965
  • 2012 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $954,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $273,226
  • 2011 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $983,446
    Assets (EOY)
    $215,761

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.