Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE ELLIE FUND

EIN 04-3280390 NEEDHAM, MA

Revenue 2024
$3,951,648
Expenses 2024
$3,047,044

Program services were 65.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
1000
Street
200 RESERVOIR ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE ESSENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES FOR BREAST CANCER PATIENTS TO EASE THE STRESSES OF EVERYDAY LIFE, ALLOWING THE FOCUS TO BE ON FAMILY, RECOVERY AND HEALING.

  • THE ELLIE FUND PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDING TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, CHILDCARE, HOUSEKEEPING, GROCERIES, AND NUTRITIOUS PREPARED/DELIVERED MEALS FREE OF CHARGE TO INDIVIDUALS DIAGNOSED WITH BREAST CANCER AND THEIR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $1,988,456

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MEREDITH BRYAN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $220,264
    From this org
    $189,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,500
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,764
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $220,264
  • DANNA REMEN

    DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $128,117
    From this org
    $128,117
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JEFFREY POPKIN

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE HAYES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNA CHANIS

    DIRECTORTHRU 82024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT CLIFFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY COMANDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK IRVING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA KROPP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCY AMELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE THOMAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY WRIGHT

    VICE CHAIR THRU 82024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM BOYLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN ISAKOFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY JUDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY WRIGHT

    DIRECTOR 824 THRU 825

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS JACOB

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THANDA FIELDS BRASSARD

    VICE PRES THRU 82024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOSEPH MIDDLETON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT ERNST

    VICE CHAIRCHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,951,648
    Expenses
    $3,047,044
    Contributions
    $3,593,550
    Grants paid
    $1,529,850
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,500,747
    Expenses
    $2,318,431
    Contributions
    $2,399,845
    Grants paid
    $1,236,804
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,999,013
    Expenses
    $2,138,858
    Contributions
    $2,048,466
    Grants paid
    $1,120,886
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,999,013
    Expenses
    $2,138,858
    Contributions
    $2,048,466
    Grants paid
    $1,120,886

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,639,818
    Expenses
    $1,617,455
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,282,362
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,523,418
    Expenses
    $1,284,994
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,331,836
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,487,748
    Expenses
    $1,578,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,003,720
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,481,966
    Expenses
    $1,317,655
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,090,930
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,423,186
    Expenses
    $991,671
    Assets (EOY)
    $916,197
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $994,421
    Expenses
    $821,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $475,912
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $783,045
    Expenses
    $625,457
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,632
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $619,772
    Expenses
    $607,013
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,716
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $604,657
    Expenses
    $555,611
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,739
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $546,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $100,150

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.