Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUMMIT INTERFAITH COUNCIL

EIN 82-2980565 SUMMIT, NJ

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Jersey

Revenue 2023
$96,310
Expenses 2023
$106,510

Program services were 99.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X90
Classification
1270
Street
55 UNION PLACE 305

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

THE SUMMIT INTERFAITH COUNCIL, A COALITION OF LEADERSHIP OF THE RELIGIOUS COMMUNITIES OF SUMMIT, NJ, EXISTS TO "SEEK THE WELFARE OF THE CITY (JEREMIAH 29:7)." WE RECOGNIZE OUR COMMON SPIRITUAL GROUND WHILE CELEBRATING THE DIVERSITY OF OUR TRADITIONS. OUR PURPOSE INCLUDES DEVELOPING A VOICE TO SPEAK TO THE CITY AND ITS PEOPLE OUT OF OUR COMMON RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES.TO DO THIS, WE WILL:FOSTER MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECT;SEEK TO INCLUDE ALL RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES;EXERCISE STEWARDSHIP THROUGH COMMUNICATION AND THE COORDINATION OF OUR RESOURCES; ANDENCOURAGE DIALOGUE IN ORDER TO APPRECIATE THE UNIQUE CONTRIBUTIONS OF VARIOUS PERSPECTIVES.

  • COALIITION OF RELIGIOUS COMMUNITIES IN SUMMIT, NJ WHICH FOSTERS MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECT, SEEKS INCLUSION OF ALL RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES, EXCERCISES STEWARDSHIP THROUGH COMMUNICATION AND COORDINATION OF RESOURCES, AND ENCOURAGES DIALOGUE IN ORDER TO APPRECIATE THE UNIQUE CONTRIBUTIONS OF VARIOUS PERSPECTIVES.

    Expenses $3,741

  • SUMMIT WARM HEARTS IS A PARTNERSHIP OF VARIOUS AGENCIES IN SUMMIT, NEW JERSEY, PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR SUMMIT'S RESIDENTS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. SUPPORT INCLUDES A WARMING CENTER, HOT LUNCH, SHOWERS, AND SUPPORT; EMERGENCY SHELTER; LONG TERM HOUSING THROUGH DEVELOPING PERMANENT SUPPORTING HOUSING PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $86,681

  • ANTI-RACISM COMMITTEE WHICH SEEKS TO ADDRESS AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT RACISM THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $15,958

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rev Dr Robin Tanner

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Amanda Parrish Block

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chester Elton

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rev Dr Deborah Huggins

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rev Carrie Cabush

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raul Cadavid

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Ellen Deckert

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rabbi Avi Friedman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rabbi Erin Glazer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Hakim

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rev Denison Harrield Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Imbach

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $96,310
    Expenses
    $106,510
    Contributions
    $96,310
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $98,927
    Expenses
    $82,841
    Contributions
    $98,927
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,046
    Expenses
    $66,746
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,468
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $146,152
    Expenses
    $170,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,168

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019

Tax period
1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020
Principal officer
Deborah Huggins
Mailing address
70 Maple StreetSummit NJ 07901

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.