INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS
EIN 35-6043499 PORTLAND, IN
- Revenue 2025
- $42,642
- Expenses 2025
- $44,590
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 3630 W 300 N
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS (EIN 48-6031851). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
LABOR UNION
-
TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIALADVANCEMENT OF THEIR WORKING CONDITION AND STATUS.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TODD DETRO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,120
- Compensation
- $3,120
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM ELLSWORTH
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,396
- Compensation
- $1,396
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARC BOGENSCHUTZ
SECRETARY TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $2,476
- Compensation
- $2,476
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHAD STOUT
SERGEANT OF ARMS
- Total calculated
- $234
- Compensation
- $234
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID LEE
HEAD TRUSTEE TILL 3/2026
- Total calculated
- $175
- Compensation
- $175
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL CHAPMAN
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,551
- Compensation
- $1,551
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JONATHAN HUTCHINSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $136
- Compensation
- $136
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN TOLAND
HEAD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $104
- Compensation
- $104
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DUSTIN GUFFEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $45
- Compensation
- $45
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $42,642
- Expenses
- $44,590
- Contributions
- $42,642
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,561
- Expenses
- $48,187
- Contributions
- $54,561
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $54,910
- Expenses
- $53,164
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $50,601
- Expenses
- $43,410
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,936
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016
- Tax period
- 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017
- Principal officer
- Marc Bogenschutz
- Mailing address
- 3630 West 300 NorthPortland IN 47371
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.