- Revenue 2025
- $297,649
- Expenses 2025
- $215,640
Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1801 ROCKVILLE PIKE STE 350
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 350). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR INVESTIGATIVE PATHOLOGY INC
EIN 94-6079945
-
HISTOCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC
EIN 13-6170705
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The mission of AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR MATRIX BIOLOGY (ASMB) is to promote basic, translational, and clinical research on the extracellular matrix (ECM), cell-ECM interactions, and ECM-based therapies and devices, and to support the growth and professional development of the ECM research community. The ASMB will accomplish this mission by promoting interactions among academia, scientific societies, industry, and government; facilitating dissemination of relevant knowledge and new findings; providing mentoring opportunities to junior scientists; and advocating sustained funding for research and education.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The mission of the ASMB is to promote basic, translational, and clinical research on the extracellular matrix (ECM), cell-ECM interactions, and ECM-based therapies and devices, and to support the growth and professional development of the ECM research community.
-
HOST A BI-ANNUAL MEETING, WORKSHOPS, AND WEBINARS TO PROMOTE THE FIELD OF MATRIX BIOLOGY. AWARD GRANTS TO STUDENTS AND TRAINEES FOR RESEARCH.
Expenses $194,472 · Revenue $170,557
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jeffrey MinerJEFFREY MINER
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ambra PozziAMBRA POZZI
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen PoseyKAREN POSEY
SEC./TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom BarkerTOM BARKER
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rolf BrekkenROLF BREKKEN
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Evangelia BellasEVANGELIA BELLAS
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Enid NeptuneENID NEPTUNE
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Sarah CalveSARAH CALVE
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
David SherwoodDAVID SHERWOOD
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Ryan PetrieRYAN PETRIE
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Yoshi IshikawaYOSHI ISHIKAWA
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Jessica WagenseilJESSICA WAGENSEIL
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Sergei BoudkoSERGEI BOUDKO
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Dieter ReinhardtDIETER REINHARDT
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Davy VanhoutteDAVY VANHOUTTE
COUNCILOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $297,649
- Expenses
- $215,640
- Contributions
- $89,403
- Grants paid
- $16,500
-
2024
- Revenue
- $122,037
- Expenses
- $100,096
- Contributions
- $20,550
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $130,346
- Expenses
- $116,826
- Contributions
- $61,951
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $68,795
- Expenses
- $106,554
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $201,779
- Expenses
- $134,448
- Assets (EOY)
- $412,862
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $74,510
- Expenses
- $92,078
- Assets (EOY)
- $322,865
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $107,338
- Expenses
- $92,607
- Assets (EOY)
- $330,886
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $282,697
- Expenses
- $247,531
- Assets (EOY)
- $283,598
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $282,697
- Expenses
- $247,531
- Assets (EOY)
- $283,598
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $233,965
- Expenses
- $186,819
- Assets (EOY)
- $289,157
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $150,562
- Expenses
- $56,392
- Assets (EOY)
- $242,011
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2010
- Tax period
- 1 January 2010 to 31 December 2010
- Principal officer
-
Joanne Murphy-Ullrich
- Mailing address
- 815 Mercer StreetSeattle WA 98109
- Website
- www.asmb.net
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$5,938
2023 RESEARCH
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2014.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.