Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OF-BY-FOR ALL INC

EIN 83-4017269 SANTA CRUZ, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$55,797
Expenses 2024
$916,328

Program services were 65.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S21
Classification
1200
Street
1040 MYSTERY SPOT RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

OF/BY/FOR ALL is a nonprofit organization that provides tools to help civic and cultural spaces matter more to more people. We provide free resources and a fee-based Change Network program for organizations that want to build strong Partnerships with diverse communities.

  • Change Network - The OF/BY/FOR ALL Change Network is a global, fee-based, 99% online program for civic and cultural organizations of all sizes and sectors. It provides an intentional framework to make your organization more inclusive, relevant, and sustainable.

    Expenses $585,871

  • Speaking Fees - CEO Courtney Harge is available for a fee for service for keynotes and educational talks around building strong support with communities and other subjects around OF/BY/FOR ALL's mission.

    Expenses $11,957

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ellen Moir

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Vachon

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beck Tench

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Corporn

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Antonia Franco

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nina Simon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Courtney Harge

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,360
    Compensation
    $165,360
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $55,797
    Expenses
    $916,328
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $120,200
    Expenses
    $838,106
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $719,884
    Expenses
    $803,739
    Contributions
    $500,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $914,832
    Expenses
    $715,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,789,236
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $358,547
    Expenses
    $695,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,602,113
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,987,614
    Expenses
    $143,910
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,874,444

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.