Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN LEGION

EIN 25-1842768 ST THOMAS, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$567,129
Expenses 2024
$611,327

As filed

Subsection
19
NTEE code
N50
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 323

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN LEGION (EIN 35-0144250). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

YEAR ROUND SCHEDULE OF RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE A YEAR ROUND SCHEDULE OF RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • OPERATION OF RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND DINING FACILITIES FOR MEMBERS.

  • PROVIDE SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES INCLUDING PICNICS, FEEDS, BANQUETS, DANCES, SPORTS AND HOLIDAY ENTERTAINMENT

  • PROVIDE DONATIONS TO AMERICAN LEGION POST 612

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • D Clark

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • K Hamilton

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • D Barthalow

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • M Larusso

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 5 related
  • D Johnson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • C Wolfe

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • N Young

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $567,129
    Expenses
    $611,327
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $129,244
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $669,847
    Expenses
    $666,788
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $175,356
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $706,400
    Expenses
    $559,406
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $66,123

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $587,100
    Expenses
    $488,536
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,376
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $300,441
    Expenses
    $278,299
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,915
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $478,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,020
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $503,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,856
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $433,108
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,145

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.