Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WESTERN HORIZONS LIVING CENTERS

EIN 26-0794602 HETTINGER, ND

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Dakota

Revenue 2024
$5,747,168
Expenses 2024
$5,516,988

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E91
Classification
1000
Street
1104 HIGHWAY 12

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF WESTERN HORIZONS LIVING CENTERS IS TO ASSIST OUR NEIGHBORS IN ACHIEVING AND MAINTAINING THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE IN A CARING AND RESPECTFUL ENVIRONMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ASSIST OUR NEIGHBORS IN ACHIEVING AND MAINTAINING THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE.

  • WESTERN HORIZONS LIVING CENTERS (WHLC) OPERATES A 45 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. IN ADDITION TO THE BASIC DAILY ROUTINE CARE, STAFF ALSO PROVIDE PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, ACTIVITIES, AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS. ON AVERAGE, LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 37 RESIDENTS PER DAY FOR THIS REPORTING PERIOD. THERE WERE 13,476 SKILLED NURSING DAYS WITH ABOUT 58% OF THOSE DAYS BEING MEDICAID CERTIFIED. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, WHLC AND COMMUNITY INDIVIDUALS/GROUPS PROVIDED MANY VARIED FORMS OF PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING EXERCISE GROUPS, MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT, BINGO, VAN TRIPS, COMMUNITY OUTINGS, SOCIAL EVENTS, MONTHLY BIRTHDAY PARTIES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, MOVIES AND BEDSIDE ACTIVITIES. LOCAL CLERGY AND FACILITY STAFF CONDUCTED REGULAR WORSHIP SERVICES AND BIBLE STUDIES FOR RESIDENTS. A GROUP OF LOCAL LADIES WEEKLY VOLUNTEER THEIR SERVICES IN HAIRDRESSING FOR THE RESIDENTS.

    Expenses $4,399,157 · Revenue $5,155,489

  • IN ADDITION TO THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, WHLC OPERATED A 16-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY KNOWN AS WESTERN HORIZONS ASSISTED LIVING (WHAL). IT PROVIDES HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE BATHROOMS IN THE ROOMS, ELECTRIC DOOR OPENERS THROUGHOUT THE FACILITY, AND IS ALL ON ONE LEVEL TO PROVIDE EASY ACCESSIBILITY TO THE TENANTS. WHAL OPERATES CHARITABLY BY MEETING THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND SIMILAR NEEDS OF ELDERLY PEOPLE. SOME OF THE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE CARD PLAYING, GARDENING, WEEKLY RELIGIOUS GATHERINGS, AND SOCIAL INTERACTION WITH EACH OTHER OR FAMILY VISITORS. STAFF ALSO PROVIDES OTHER HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES INCLUDING BATHING, HAIR, SKIN AND NAIL CARE, DRESSING, ASSISTANCE WITH MOBILITY, COMMUNICATION AND REMINDERS, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY SERVICES, MEAL PLANNING AND PREPARATION, EXERCISE PROGRAM, AND MONITORING BLOOD SUGARS, VITAL SIGNS AND OXYGEN. WHILE THERE HAS BEEN SOME TURNOVER THROUGHOUT THE YEAR DUE TO DEATH AND/OR THE TENANT NEEDING A HIGHER LEVEL OF CARE, THE FACILITY MAINTAINS A HIGH OCCUPANCY PERCENTAGE DUE TO STEADY DEMAND FOR THIS LEVEL OF CARE.

    Expenses $542,208 · Revenue $513,624

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dan Erickson

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Josh Ranum

    MEDICAL LIASON

    Total calculated
    $451,701
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $429,154
    Other
    $18,547
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $4,000 + $429,154 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,247 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,300 related
    Filer's total
    $4,000 + $447,701 related
  • Heidi Mellmer

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Vliem

    REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laurie Wickstrom

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Seth Skogen

    REPRESENTATIVE & LIASON TO WRHSF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Steve McFarland

    REPRESENTATIVE (TERM SEP 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Fink

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyson Kornele

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $235,596
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $203,778
    Other
    $31,818
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $203,778 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,404 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,414 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $235,596 related
  • Nathan Stadheim

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $196,544
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $161,919
    Other
    $34,625
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $161,919 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,369 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,256 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $196,544 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,747,168
    Expenses
    $5,516,988
    Contributions
    $73,120
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,537,306
    Expenses
    $5,375,784
    Contributions
    $80,302
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,197,988
    Expenses
    $5,462,460
    Contributions
    $2,058
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,271,382
    Expenses
    $4,826,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,246,003
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,630,571
    Expenses
    $4,527,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,206,975
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,328,198
    Expenses
    $4,032,099
    Assets (EOY)
    $991,273
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,400,262
    Expenses
    $3,738,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $965,746
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,697,644
    Expenses
    $4,288,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,037,570
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,036,935
    Expenses
    $4,193,685
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,360,546
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,092,801
    Expenses
    $3,975,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,476,208
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,004,893
    Expenses
    $3,957,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,411,763
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,839,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,397,218
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,922,854
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,061,985

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.