Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SISULU CHILDRENS ACADEMY-HARLEM CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL

EIN 06-1555619 NEW YORK, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$3,503,480
Expenses 2024
$3,754,499

Program services were 83.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B290
Classification
1000
Street
71 CONVENT AVE # 111

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO PREPARE K-5 STUDENTS LIVING IN AND AROUND CENTRAL HARLEM FOR MATRICULATION TO OUTSTANDING PUBLIC, PRIVATE AND PAROCHIAL MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOLS BY NURTURING THEIR INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL, ARTISTIC AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT. THE SCHOOL IS ACCOMPLISHING THIS BY OFFERING A RIGOROUS AND CHALLENGING ACADEMIC CURRICULA TAUGHT BY A HIGHLY-PREPARED AND COMMITTED CADRE OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATORS. BEGINNING IN KINDERGARTEN, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND A LIFETIME OF ACHIEVEMENT, HONOR AND SERVICE. SISULU-WALKER IS ACHIEVING THIS IN A SMALL AND SUPPORTIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT SETS HIGH EXPECTATIONS FOR ALL OF OUR STUDENTS AND ENCOURAGES STRONG PARENTAL AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.

  • REGULAR EDUCATION

    Expenses $2,248,494 · Revenue $2,862,948

  • SPECIAL EDUCATION

    Expenses $882,392 · Revenue $377,198

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michelle Haynes

    PRINCIPAL

    Total calculated
    $248,418
    From this org
    $248,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,418
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $248,418
  • Gladys Lamb

    DIR OF OPERA

    Total calculated
    $109,641
    From this org
    $109,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Aadiba Musadeq

    TEACHER

    Total calculated
    $107,767
    From this org
    $107,767
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amy Perten

    TEACHER - 4T

    Total calculated
    $102,449
    From this org
    $102,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joseph Drayton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erika Ewing

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Minnie Goka

    VICE-CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rita Hanes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martez Moore

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,503,480
    Expenses
    $3,754,499
    Contributions
    $237,342
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,877,789
    Expenses
    $3,545,053
    Contributions
    $617,831
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,752,840
    Expenses
    $3,914,519
    Contributions
    $773,652
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,890,856
    Expenses
    $4,190,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,007,804
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,468,527
    Expenses
    $4,230,289
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,399,343
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,947,650
    Expenses
    $4,072,589
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,539,145
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,067,862
    Expenses
    $4,002,178
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,146,891
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,779,342
    Expenses
    $3,607,827
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,059,986
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,468,380
    Expenses
    $3,432,960
    Assets (EOY)
    $893,038
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,709,603
    Expenses
    $3,538,994
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,004,938
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,712,457
    Expenses
    $3,528,299
    Assets (EOY)
    $641,482

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.