Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TAVIA AND FREDA GORDON FOUNDATION INC

EIN 54-1916632 VIRGINIA BCH, VA

Revenue 2024
$429,200
Expenses 2024
$326,422

Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T90
Classification
1000
Street
5000 CORPORATE WOODS DR STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE RELIGIOUS AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, INCLUDING, FOR SUCH PURPOSES, RECEIVING, MAINTAINING AND ADMINISTERING ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE TIDEWATER JEWISH FOUNDATION, INC. (TFJ), A PUBLIC CHARITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED.

  • GRANTS ON BEHALF OF THE GORDON FOUNDATION

    Expenses $237,454 · Grants $237,454

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RANDI GORDON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALVIN A WALL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN GORDON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAOMI LIMOR SEDEK

    SECRETARY (SINCE 7/15/20)

    Total calculated
    $212,185
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $204,311
    Other
    $7,874
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $192,983 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $3,600 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,728 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,470 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,404 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $212,185 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $429,200
    Expenses
    $326,422
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $237,454
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $246,121
    Expenses
    $313,973
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $230,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $219,906
    Expenses
    $358,340
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $278,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $449,242
    Expenses
    $363,767
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,760,533
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $195,211
    Expenses
    $351,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,671,389
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $234,051
    Expenses
    $369,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,053,630
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $571,967
    Expenses
    $337,136
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,394,039
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $452,316
    Expenses
    $304,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,282,365
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $290,034
    Expenses
    $279,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,763,860
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $227,054
    Expenses
    $285,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,242,797
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $248,657
    Expenses
    $294,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,548,077
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $278,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,864,617
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $312,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,439,600

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.