Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY LEARNING COUNCIL

EIN 16-1454342 JAMESTOWN, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$2,095,004
Expenses 2024
$1,807,611

Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 129

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN THE CAPACITY OF FAMILIES TO NURTURE, SUPPORT AND PROVIDE FOR THEIR CHILD'S ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT, EMOTIONAL GROWTH AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING BY ESTABLISHING EFFECTIVE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN HOME AND SCHOOL.

  • PARENTS AS TEACHERS IS A FAMILY ENRICHMENT, HOME VISITATION PROGRAM DESIGNED TO ADVANCE PARENTS KNOWLEDGE AND INTERACTION WITH THEIR CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATIONAL NEEDS AS WELL AS TO PROMOTE POSITIVE HOME/SCHOOL RELATIONSHIPS. JCLC SERVED APPROXIMATELY 500 FAMILIES AND 800 CHILDREN.

    Expenses $1,333,215 · Revenue $1,135,150

  • THE HEALTHY FAMILIES CHAUTAUQUA HOME VISITING PROGRAM MATCHES PARENTS WITH KNOWLEDGEABLE AND CARING WORKERS WHO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND SUPPORT DURING PREGNANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD. SERVICES INCLUDE HELPING FAMILIES ACCESS COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND SERVICES, EDUCATING FAMILIES ON PARENTING AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, CONNECTING FAMILIES WITH MEDICAL PROVIDERS, AND ASSESSING CHILDREN FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS.

    Expenses $381,987 · Revenue $379,298

  • OTHER PROGRAM COSTS

    Expenses $3,018

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Whitaker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Benson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Jordan

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Panebianco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Burch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lacey Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Holly Hannon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Poppleton

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Quattrone

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brittnay Spry

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Piper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelly O'Boyle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Rishell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Burgess

    DIRECTOR (THROUGH MAY 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Krista Camarata

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $84,624
    From this org
    $78,551
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,073
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,095,004
    Expenses
    $1,807,611
    Contributions
    $500,911
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,019,826
    Expenses
    $1,721,853
    Contributions
    $286,088
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,791,953
    Expenses
    $1,498,711
    Contributions
    $204,231
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,433,349
    Expenses
    $1,236,635
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,305,394
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,421,377
    Expenses
    $1,036,638
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,142,324
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,197,875
    Expenses
    $1,083,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,220,229
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $980,517
    Expenses
    $942,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $658,829
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $857,800
    Expenses
    $809,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $593,898
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $668,474
    Expenses
    $606,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $435,671
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $598,021
    Expenses
    $550,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $384,047
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $479,316
    Expenses
    $471,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $323,632
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $546,626
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,170
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $554,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,445

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.