Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALLIANCE FOR MARKET SOLUTIONS INC

EIN 47-5567372 MCLEAN, VA

Revenue 2024
$0
Expenses 2024
$33,941

Program services were 74.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U30
Classification
1200
Street
1301 KURTZ RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE ALLIANCE FOR MARKET SOLUTIONS, INC. (THE ALLIANCE) ENGAGES IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION OF POLICYMAKERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT GROWTH-ORIENTED, ECONOMICALLY-EFFICIENT SOLUTIONS TO CLIMATE CHANGE.

  • THE ALLIANCE SEEKS TO EDUCATE OPINION LEADERS, POLICYMAKERS AND THE PUBLIC ON MARKET-BASED SOLUTIONS TO CLIMATE CHANGE. THE EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH WILL CENTER ON RESEARCH SPONSORED BY THE ALLIANCE FROM THOUGHT LEADERS WHO DEMONSTRATE SOUND ECONOMIC PRINCIPLES FOR ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE, REDUCING REGULATORY BURDEN AND GROWING THE ECONOMY. THIS RESEARCH WILL ALLOW INDIVIDUALS TO ACCESS THE INFORMATION AND FORM THEIR OWN OPINIONS AND BELIEFS REGARDING THE SUBJECT.

    Expenses $25,143

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEX FLINT

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    38

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $33,941
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,392
    Expenses
    $310,753
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $672,792
    Expenses
    $1,102,008
    Contributions
    $600,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,246
    Expenses
    $1,786,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $810,160
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $853,895
    Expenses
    $2,524,188
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,422,944
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,034,772
    Expenses
    $3,037,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,541,435
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $190,052
    Expenses
    $3,103,783
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,663,660
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,885,728
    Expenses
    $2,580,760
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,515,982
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,054,188
    Expenses
    $1,023,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,244

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 January 2015 to 31 December 2015
Principal officer
Matthew Moon
Mailing address
115 E 57th Street 11th FloorNew York NY 10022

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.