- Revenue 2024
- $187,554
- Expenses 2024
- $195,778
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 4
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE NORTHWEST SPORTFISHING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION WAS FOUNDED IN 1993 BY A COLLECTION OF SPORT FISHING INDUSTRY BUSINESS LEADERS WHO UNDERSTOOD THE NEED FOR A STRONG VOICE IN THE LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS. NSIA IS AN INDUSTRY LOBBY GROUP.
-
NSIA IS INVOLVED IN EVERY MAJOR SALMON, STEELHEAD, STURGEON AND SHELLFISH FISHERIES ISSUE ACROSS THE REGION. NSIA IS ALSO INVOLVED IN THE FULL RANGE OF OTHER FISHING AND FISHERY-RELATED ISSUES AND WEIGHS IN ON THE SPECTRUM OF CONCERNS THAT CAN AFFECT WILD FISH RECOVERY, SEASONS, HARVEST AND THE FUTURE OF ALL FISHING INTERESTS IN THE NORTHWEST.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Liz HamiltonLIZ HAMILTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $82,399
- From this org
- $82,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bob ReesBOB REES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,548
- From this org
- $5,548
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bill Monroe JrBILL MONROE JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tony AmatoTONY AMATO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dan GroganDAN GROGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Steve GrutboSTEVE GRUTBO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Buzz RamseyBUZZ RAMSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Zach SchoonoverZACH SCHOONOVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Matt SchlechtMATT SCHLECHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Trey CarskadonTREY CARSKADON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bob BuchananBOB BUCHANAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dave StrahanDAVE STRAHAN
TREASURERSECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $187,554
- Expenses
- $195,778
- Contributions
- $187,554
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $197,162
- Expenses
- $212,578
- Contributions
- $197,162
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $211,098
- Expenses
- $222,964
- Contributions
- $211,098
- Grants paid
- $146
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $214,080
- Expenses
- $169,315
- Assets (EOY)
- $97,868
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $189,746
- Expenses
- $169,734
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,325
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $260,669
- Expenses
- $271,484
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,404
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $232,634
- Expenses
- $278,743
- Assets (EOY)
- $46,465
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $225,084
- Expenses
- $282,985
- Assets (EOY)
- $92,707
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $277,253
- Expenses
- $307,586
- Assets (EOY)
- $155,910
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $308,601
- Expenses
- $273,207
- Assets (EOY)
- $182,187
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $287,011
- Expenses
- $261,971
- Assets (EOY)
- $141,687
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $241,497
- Assets (EOY)
- $151,957
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $220,179
- Assets (EOY)
- $69,752
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$70,000
2024 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRONMENTAL EQUITY AND JUSTICE
-
SAVE OUR WILD SALMON COALITION
$38,000
2023 MEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USEMEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USE
-
$30,000
2023 WATER ACCESS AND CONSERVATION
-
$30,000
2024 WATER ACCESS AND CONSERVATION
-
$30,000
2022 WATER ACCESS AND CONSERVATION
-
SAVE OUR WILD SALMON COALITION
$10,000
2022 MEMORIAL FUNDS FOR GENERAL USE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.