- Revenue 2024
- $12,140,000
- Expenses 2024
- $9,449,186
Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- NTEE code
- R05
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1440 W TAYLOR STREET STE 950
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SAMUEL GIL OLIKER FRIEDLAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $224,472
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $181,575
- Other
- $42,897
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $181,575 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,107 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $31,790 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $224,472 related
-
NEAL UBRIANI
CHIEF OF POLICY
- Total calculated
- $211,889
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $171,407
- Other
- $40,482
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $171,407 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,481 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,001 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $211,889 related
-
ALEXANDER TISCHENKO
CHIEF COUNSEL SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $198,126
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $160,284
- Other
- $37,842
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $160,284 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,798 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,044 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $198,126 related
-
ASHISH SINHA
DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $195,904
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $158,489
- Other
- $37,415
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $158,489 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,687 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $27,728 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $195,904 related
-
ALLISON JAVERY
COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $162,078
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $131,153
- Other
- $30,925
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $131,153 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,007 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,918 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $162,078 related
-
GABRIEL GONZALEZ
SENIOR ADVISOR FOR PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $158,511
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $128,270
- Other
- $30,241
- Hours/week
- 14 + 26 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $128,270 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,830 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,411 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $158,511 related
-
BRIAN MOORE
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARIEL JUROW-KLEIMAN
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZOE BRENNAN-KROHN
TREASURER/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,140,000
- Expenses
- $9,449,186
- Contributions
- $12,140,000
- Grants paid
- $7,289,092
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,140,000
- Expenses
- $9,449,186
- Contributions
- $12,140,000
- Grants paid
- $7,289,092
-
2023
- Revenue
- $975,000
- Expenses
- $351,505
- Contributions
- $975,000
- Grants paid
- $63,815
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$1,000,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,000,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$975,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$950,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$900,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
INFORMING DEMOCRACY EDUCATION FUND
$500,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$7,700,000
2024 CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY
-
$1,500,000
2023 CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY
-
$975,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
2024 Program Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIVE GOVERNMENT INC
501 C3 · RESEARCH · IL
Declared as related by
-
INSTITUTE FOR RESPONSIVE GOVERNMENT INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.